Bridge to Existing 3COM V3000

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by sjalife, Dec 21, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sjalife

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I am migrating away from a 3COM V3001 NBX system.
    The issue is that my current ISP does not support SIP trunks and I will not buy a Gateway since we are also migrating out of this ISP in less than a year so I need to use my current NBX as a gateway for, let's say: a year.

    I have searched the forums and cannot find the correct procedure for this.
    Specially since the 3COM side is completely undocumented.

    Can anyone help me?
     
  2. tsukraw

    tsukraw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yikes!!
    This could be a tricky one.
    So just to be sure i understand this correct, on your V3000 are you using analog lines or a digital line card?
    Is your V3000 running in SIP mode?
    Do you know what software revision the V3000 is?

    So you want to keep the phone lines/T1 coming through the V3000 gateway, then from that feeding into the 3CX so you do not need to purchase a new gateway to work with 3CX?

    I used to be a certified tech and all on 3COM NBX/VCX and back in the say when we switches from our in house NBX to 3CX we did this for a while...

    Might be able to help you out with it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sjalife

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    Thanx for the help.
    So, yes, I have an R2 T1 PRI 32Ch Digital line.
    The PBX is running 6_5_22_b5.

    We do run it on SIP mode but you know that it was not fully implemented and with no support, so configuration is not straightforward.

    We run about 55 3Com phones and would be nice to keep those working and integrated for a while too (though no required).

    Attached you will find the main System Identity Screen and the SystemWide Settings Screen.

    So, how does the bridging work between these devices?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    77
    Hey sjalife

    On the 3CX side, although it hasn't been tested by 3CX, you could try creating a SIP Trunk and then registering it with an equivalent entry on the 3COM side, then set up DIDs on the 3CX to route to where you want them to go.

    For the 3COM side, tsukraw might be able to help you more as he has worked with them before.
     
  5. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI this release NBX support SIP ( is old machine but for fine ), you need switch NBX on sip mode ( need upgrade memory ) .
    Trunk sip from NBX and 3CX work fine
    No problem call from 3CX to NBX and call out via ISDN , need correct manage dialplan on NBX but is more simple .
     
  6. sjalife

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Don

    My NBX is running SIP, please see above attachments and description.

    Now, on the 3COM, what configuration do I need to do in order to publish the trunk?
    I could not find the SIP Trunk settings.
     
  7. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    see snapshot
     

    Attached Files:

    • nbx1.png
      nbx1.png
      File size:
      300.4 KB
      Views:
      1,238
    • nbx2.png
      nbx2.png
      File size:
      217.3 KB
      Views:
      1,238
    • nbx3.png
      nbx3.png
      File size:
      206.3 KB
      Views:
      1,238
    • nbx4.png
      nbx4.png
      File size:
      218.3 KB
      Views:
      1,238
  8. tsukraw

    tsukraw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    7
    donbru01,
    Shoot me a PM with your email address.
    If you'd like ill give you a hand getting the trunks setup and the dialplan.

    Like i said back when we switched to 3CX from our V3000 we did the same thing for a period of time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    tsukraw , I do not understand your last post?
    I not need help, I am trying to help sjalife in its request
    I have more hundred NBX V3000/V5000 connected on 3CX and i haven't problem
    ...
     
  10. tsukraw

    tsukraw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sorry wrong person referenced
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. sjalife

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Guys,

    Thank you all for your comments.
    I'm gonna try and follow tsukraw's recomendations and will post my results.
    Hopefully I get a chance in the next couple of days.

    Tsukraw, what adjustments need to be done on the dial plan on the 3COM?
    How do you go about the dial plan on the 3CX?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.