Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Bridge

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by GerhardKreuzer, Jan 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GerhardKreuzer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I want to establish a bridge between to PBX, but no success after hours ..

    Scenario:
    Two private networks 192.168.xx were connectred via a VPN tunnel managed by routers. This works really fine and stable, I can access remote NAS boxes, computers and printers from both sides, even using computer explorer of windows. No problem.

    The two PBX resides in different building /50km distance) and so they have a ISDN gateway each. This gateway also works fine, we can make calls outside and receive calls, we even can send and receive FAX, which was a big challenge.

    Now I want establish a bridge, using my VPN tunnel to allow internal calls cross buildings without using the ISDN net.
    Whatever I try, and I try really a lot, the bridge nerver goes green, for what reason ever.

    So is there any hint?
    Forgot everything about blocking ports, the VPN tunnel is totally transparent.

    Thanks a lot for helping.

    With best regards

    Gerhard
     
  2. danhriscanu

    danhriscanu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    There is no special trick to make a Bridge between 2 PBX, especially when they are on the same network or in VPN. Just follow the instructions from this link and tell us what is going wrong? http://www.3cx.com/docs/connecting-offices-bridges/
    Search the logs for errors and post them here. Make a whireshark capture with your registering requests and see whats wrong.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. GerhardKreuzer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    first, the video shows 'localhost', but at this point I have a drop down box which gives me the two IP adresses of my two network connections of my server. No other chance.

    Should I take the adress which I entered at my phones to find the PBX or the other one. Both addresses were part of the same sub-net.

    Second, the public IP ist set to 12,13.14.15 or something else meaningless in the video. Is this done, while everybody should replace this with some IP adress of the real world, or ist this done, while the input isn't used in this secenario. As I worked only with private nets and over some VPN-tunnel, I didn't have a public IP adress for my PBX.
    Maybe, I have to enter some adress of the other private network trunk, because I have two different private sub-nets connected by two routers which also make the VPN stuff.

    192.168.1.x -- VPN -- 192.168.0.x

    PBX A: 192.168.1.4 (used by phones) or 192.168.1.80 for all other services
    PBX B: 192.168.1.222 (only for now because I test it here, later 192.168.0.2) and 192.168.5.2 used by phones

    I prefere paper not video, I watched the video, text is hard to read and I didn't have sound here, sorry, I have a workstation, not a playstation ..

    Thanks for helping

    With best regards

    Gerhard
     
  4. GerhardKreuzer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    here what I am get now, see attachment, its the PBX A, or master, Or which has more boxes to tweak ..

    With best regards

    Gerhard
     

    Attached Files:

  5. danhriscanu

    danhriscanu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok.

    If your VPN is working fine and UDP is unrestricted you only need a simple Direct-UDP bridge. One end Master and the other end Slave.
    Master configuration should look like this:


    And Slave configuration should look like this:


    You will have to match the password between those 2 and on Slave bridge to put the IP Address of your master Bridge that can be reached through VPN.

    Thats all!
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. GerhardKreuzer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, that was it.

    I make the mistake and entered the IP for the VoIP sub-net on one side but I have to enter the 'normal' IP adress. This NIC is used for general traffic and is routed through my VPN tunnel.

    Now it works fine in my test fixture, so I am sure I will get it woring under real conditions soon.

    Thanks a lot for that good answer.

    With best regards

    Gerhard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.