Bridges between v15 and v12

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by asmith3006, Aug 8, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asmith3006

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is it possible to have a bridge between v15 and v12.5? I'm having a hard time brining the connection up currently.

    Edit: v12.5 not v12
     
  2. Charles_3CX

    Charles_3CX New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi There


    Bridges between PBX's need to be on the same version. It is not supported to Bridge 3CX Phone systems between versions.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jms

    jms

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    FWIW it works fine between v15 and v14.
     
  4. asmith3006

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    5
    For some reason it also works fine with v15 and v12.5 but it took a while to kick in (~30 minutes). Very strange but so far it's been stable.

    Thanks.
     
  5. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    63
    The Presence is pretty similar across most of the last versions but they are not exactly the same. This means that if you did bridge 2 PBXs of different versions, the chances are that it will work, however because there is some information due to the different versions that will be requested and the other peer will not understand, it will cause errors, and these errors over an extended period of time will very likely cause visible issues, especially on the Web Server side.

    Our Testing Team only tests same version Bridges for stability, but as long as you are aware of the above, it is up to you. :)
     
  6. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, each major version that 3CX releases we make heavy improvements and also add new feature requests where in this case we always recommend that if you want to have a bridge between 2 PBX and a reliable connection it is better to use the same version.

    As far if you want to connect a V12.5 you can but you will have some problems in SIP and also in Presence information as we revamped this area.

    If you want you can update your V12.5 to a V15. But if you want and you are happy its up to you.

    Why it takes 30 mins to connect is due that in V12.5 re-connection will be triggered after 30 mins.
    In V14 and V15 this is changed to 1 min.

    As far how testing team tests major versions we check all supported versions (both bridges and clients) but in V14 and V15, structural changes where made in server side so I always suggest that your system is up to date.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.