Bug - trunk office hours

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by Peter Richardson, May 25, 2017.

Bug - trunk office hours 5 5 6votes
5/5, 6 votes

  1. Peter Richardson

    Peter Richardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    Screenshot 2017-05-25 09.08.56.png Hey all,

    When you go to Inbound Rules -> double click one of the inbound rules -> Set Up Specific Office Hours For This Trunk - once you have configured a time, you can't actually "change it" or "configure it", you can only "delete it" and then reinstate it. A bit of an annoyance, especially when it seems like there's no way to change the hours once they've been set.

    If you press "Configure" - "Delete" and "OK" are greyed out.
    If you press on the time that you've set, "OK" is greyed out, but you can press delete.
     
  2. Peter Richardson

    Peter Richardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    any thoughts on this?
     
  3. Peter Richardson

    Peter Richardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
  4. Silly English Kniggit

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    83
    As this looks like a bug - did you raise this with support directly, or get your 3CX partner to if you're an end customer?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Peter Richardson

    Peter Richardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am a 3CX partner, and support don't really care about anything, they rarely reply to emails so I thought that this would get more traction.
     
  6. Peter Richardson

    Peter Richardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    does anyone actually read these "ideas"?
     
  7. timmbo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    34
    Hi Peter,

    yes i saw it too, but i delete it and set new settings.
    But i agree with you, normally i can change the Time and go to OK and the new time is set, this is what we can expect.
    But this is in all Timesettings not only in Incoming Rules.


    Bye
    Timm
     
  8. Peter Richardson

    Peter Richardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes, you can delete and then set new settings, but I don't think that it was designed to be so cumbersome. I think it's something that has been overlooked.
     
  9. Peter Richardson

    Peter Richardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi @Silly English Kniggit I took your advice and raised a support ticket. They first said it was not a bug, then they said it was a browser limitation (although not specifying which browser), then they repeated themselves and reiterated that it wasn't a bug. Hmmm...
     
  10. aws2p

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Doing settings with that is like lines at school, it would be great to have a duplicate feature to set a same time for several days instead of being set one by one with same values.
     
  11. Peter Richardson

    Peter Richardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    This is still happening in version 15.5.10244.4

    You can't use the up or down arrows - they change the numbers but the "OK" is greyed out. The only way to change the value is to delete the time for the day and re-enter it. Can we have someone look at this please?

    Also, if you click on the url "Configure" instead of url that is the time you've set, then you can't even delete it. Why are there 2 URLs that have different results?