call assistant call history

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tab, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    The call appears in CA's active calls window but then comleted isn't listed in call history. Why?
     
  2. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are incoming calls and not registered in call logs of 3cx management console too

    tab
     
  3. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    There appears to be a small bug on our side which we discovered last week. It appears that calls coming in directly to an extension will appear in call history of calla assistant. Calls however that pass through digital receptionist of some sort will not appear in the history. It was reported to the team and it will be fixed in the coming version.

    This must be the same issue you are mentioning. If its not please give me some more info to investigate this and come back to you with an asnwer.

    Regards
     
  4. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi Costas,

    the calls are directed to ext216 by pstn line settings and succeed but not recorded in neither CA and 3CX call log.

    tab sikeres
     
  5. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, will check and let you know if this is something that can be replicated or a one time thing due to some corrept DB problem.
     
  6. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which version of call assistant do you have? which version of the 3cx Phone System do you have? I have tested this and this is not the case. when the call is coming in from gateway line, only problem is that because line I tested did not offer caller ID , that the From number in call assistant history was not the incoming number but the number of that line 10000. Do you have call assistant configured for this specific extension or for another extension? because call assistant only reports calls related to specific extension that you log in with from call assistant...
     
  7. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your favour.

    tab
     
  8. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    3cx and CA are 3.1.2434.0
    The CA is registered for ext216 certainly. Incorrect CID by pstn is possible, but nothing appears in logs. I'v tried from provider but the issue is same.
     
  9. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm .Don't know what to say. I can only replicate this behavior when call is coming from a Ringgroup or DR. Did you try with other extensions and its the same problem ?
    I mean another combination of CA and Extension and a call coming in from gateway. Does the same problem appear when the call is from another extension? or just gateway/provider?

    Regards
     
  10. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    Each extension to extension and outgoing call are logged. I've re-configured the lines and tried out ext211 but no log.

    tab
     
  11. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    wait a minute.. which gateway are you using? are you using an ATA like the SPA3102? and the extension you are mentioning is it by any chance an analog phone connected to this ATA?

    give me some more info so I am not speculating with half the info please

    Regards

    When you are receiving the call, is the popup of call assistant appearing?

    or no popup? when you are receiving call from pstn, is the line status showing the call come in? also is it reported in server status?
     
  12. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probable there is a difference between our test configs. I haven't got registrated CA client.

    tab
     
  13. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey tab give me all the info you can.. eg what model phones your tried on what number extension. if the extensions are internal/external etc...

    I would have to find out later that it was something easy which i didn't think of because I was only given incomplete information

    Regards
     
  14. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    The ext216 is an SPA921, ext211 is an PAP2T phone. PSTN goes across an SPA3102. Popup and incoming CID are ok.

    Yes, as I wrote in my first post, the call appears in the active calls field.

    Yes, reported normally:

    15:26:44.460 StratLink::eek:nHangUp [CM104001] Call(160): Ext.211 hung up call; cause: BYE; from IP:10.0.0.4
    15:26:38.960 CallLegImpl::eek:nConnected [CM103001] Call(160): Created audio channel for Ext.211 (10.0.0.4:16404) with Media Server (10.0.0.90:7458)
    15:26:38.944 StratInOut::eek:nConnected [CM104005] Call(160): Setup completed for call from Ln:30000@tda110 to Ext.211
    15:26:38.944 CallLegImpl::eek:nConnected [CM103001] Call(160): Created audio channel for Ln:30000@tda110 (10.0.0.2:16436) with Media Server (10.0.0.90:7456)
    15:26:32.632 CallConf::eek:nProvisional [CM103003] Call(160): Ext.211 is ringing
    15:26:32.101 CallConf::eek:nIncoming [CM103002] Call(160): Incoming call from 106 (Ln:30000@tda110) to sip:30000@10.0.0.90

    thanks

    tab
     
  15. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey tab, I am seriously trying to understand what the problem is but certain things aren't clear.

    When you say that you haven't got CA registered, do you mean that the extension that call assistant should be monitoring isn't registered? Because if it isn't then ofcourse it will not show the call in call history. Call assistant shows call history only for the specific extension that it registers for and if its not even registered then it makes sense that it will not report any calls for an unregistered extension since an unregistered extension shouldn't be able to make any calls. If you have login for call assistant and login details are configured for an extension which is not registered, then obviously you will not get any call history reported.

    in other words call history should be renamed "call history for specific extension ONLY " not for all extensions.
     
  16. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I mean the free version of CA is "not registered". I'm sorry about it.
    Of course I'm trying ext216 when logging in with CA as ext216.
    Yes, I know the CA shows calls as logged in.

    ok

    tab
     
  17. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm. i believe we have reached a dead end. only thing I can ask is if you go to call logs or call reports, can you see this last calls? I mean are they listed in the list of calls?

    also having the free or activated version of the software doesn't affect reporting of call assistant. So that is out of the question..

    Also try and reinstall CA and let me know if anything at all changes..

    :( nothing else i can think about at the moment... sorry :? .. i am a dry whell.

    :oops:
     
  18. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. Thanks for all.

    tab
     
  19. LLangston

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, Is it only specialist that will receive a reply to a question? I posted about this same thing last week and received not one reply. I am glad to know now that this is a problem with the call assistant and not something that I missed in configuring it. I really don't mean to sound whiney but I thought this was a place to get help with the 3CX system and so far to be honest it has not been much help.


    LLangston
    New User


    Joined: 27 Aug 2007
    Posts: 4

    Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:32 pm Post subject:

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I am not sure if what I am experiencing is the same as what you are dealing with or not. I can login to CA and when the phone rings the caller ID portion works fine and the active calls is working fine, but my call history is not. It seems to only be logging calls made from my extension to the outside and the only incoming calls it will register are those made from other extensions within the office.

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled the latest version of CA and gone through the set-up. When I click on File the settings portion is grayed out. We are running Windows XP Pro on the server hosting 3CX Small Business. We use a Grandstream GXW-4104 gateway and have currently a Grandstream 2000 Enterprise, a Grandstream BT-200 and an analog phone connected to a Grandstream HandyTone-286 converter. So far CA has only been installed on my pc which is running Windows XP Pro as well. I am reluctant to install CA on the other pc's until I can get it working properly on mine.
    _________________
    L Langston
     
  20. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I always use search first before write but I haven't seen your post. Sorry.
    I'm sure in my settings therefore I think this is a bug. The support has found nothing. I have to wait away for solution.

    tab
     

Share This Page