Call Assistant with V5

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by stevef, Dec 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stevef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the VoIP client supposed to replace Call Assistant?

    When using the Voip client in Desk Phone mode there is no option to transfer calls as with Call Assistant. This surely is the purpose of Desk Phone mode otherwise all you get is extension status stuff or am I missing something here.

    Our receptionist used Call Assistant to transfer incoming calls to extensions with V3. Can we still run Call Assistant with V5
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. bhavank

    bhavank New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think you will find transfer function under the Action tab if u switch 3cx client to desk phone. Secondly Call Assistance is also available with V5 so need not to worry if yiu want to use call assistance please feel free to use it as well....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    As bhavank says, yes, you can still use Callassistant.
    It is supposely the meaning that client are replacing the call assistant, but the feature is not yet active regarding transfer call.
    The client is still in beta, so i guess that it will come when released next week.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Wardy

    Wardy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    The call transfer function appears to work in the version that I have (5.0.3763M.0)

    However

    The status lights do not seem to work have I missed something?
     
  5. Alan van der Vyver

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saw something about the status lights not working in the free version. Is that what you have?

    regards,
    Alan.
     
  6. bhavank

    bhavank New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you have gone through the details the FREE EDITION does not support the status function in 3cx client so status light will not be working under FREE EDITION. To get the status light working fine you need to get any of the paid version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Wardy

    Wardy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks

    I hadn't got that far yet, thought it might be something that I had missed
     
  8. bhavank

    bhavank New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    no a issue. If you want the extension status to be working you need to purchase the lisence for any of the paid version then it will be working great...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.