Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Call Disconect working after 90 seconds

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by alicic, Oct 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alicic

    alicic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am using 3CX PhoneSystem. I have set it up with extentions using X-lite Phones and some VoIP aplication capabale of making calls. The calls between extensions work fine., so no problem, disconect works perfect.

    I wanted to set up external Calls so I bought Grandsteram GXW4104 and have registered it to 3CX without the problems.

    I have also configured Gateway fo, I can plase outgoing calls. I have to mention that GXW4104 is connected to PSTN through PBX - Nortel Meridian.

    I can place outgoing and incoming calls, but the problem is call disconnec.When I place call to GSM phone number, and after the call is ended (Call ended by GSM Phone) in the PhoneSystem->Line Status I see that extensin 100 is connected with PSTN Line 10000 Line No:10000 and this connecttion stays for 90 second untill they are disconected. After this 90 second I receive the BYE message from GXW4104 and extention and line are disconected. Here is the log after 90 seconds:

    StartLink::eek:nHangUp CM104001 Call(13): Ln:10000@Grandstream VoIP gateway hung up call; cause:BYE; from IP:192.168.10.160

    Grand stream is configured as folows

    Enable Tone Disconect YES and call progres tones are configured as follows:

    Dial Tone: ch1-4:f1=350@-11,f2=440@-11,c=50/0
    Ringback Tone ch1-4:f1=440@-11,f2=480@-11,c=200/440
    Busy Tone: ch1-4:f1=420@-11,f2=420@-11,c=50/50
    Reorder Tone: ch1-4:f1=420@-11,f2=420@-11,c=50/50
    Confirmation Tone: ch1-4:f1=350@-11,f2=440@-11,c=10/10

    Please help me configure Gateway so I can receive call disconect after I disconect the call, and not wayting for 90 seconds.

    I have to mension that I am located in Austria.

    Waiting for hep,

    regards
     
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dont know if it will work but, try to change the busy tone for ch1-4:f1=420@-11,f2=420@-11,c=200/200
    If that wont work(most probably) try to contact this guys http://www.3amsystems.com with a recording of your disconnection tone and ask them whats the correct one for your Grandstream. Thats how i solved my problem :p

    Cheers
     
  3. alicic

    alicic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried with your config, but it does not work. I will try what you have suggested,

    regards,
     
  4. alicic

    alicic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anybody els has some suggestions and configuration and idea how to solve this problem ;-)

    Waiting for you for replys ;-)

    regards,
     
  5. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please try temporary disable "Enable Current Disconnect:" at "FXO Termination" under "FXO Lines". The default is enable.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. alicic

    alicic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have try to disable "Enable Current Disconnect" but did not have any improvement,

    I have tried with different settings fro Busy Tone, reorder tone, but still no success.

    Any other suggestions,

    regards,
     
  7. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check SIP Session Timer settings on your devices
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. alicic

    alicic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo All,

    I solved the problem. I have to thanx 3am System compyny,. http://www.3amsystems.com

    I recorded my Busy Tone and send to them. They reply immediatelly with proposed solution for Busy Tone configuration.

    So the value is (for Busy tone)

    Busy Tone: ch1-4:f1=440@-30,f2=440@-30,c=40/40,

    We have to notice that the value of -30dB is used instead of -11dB, so I think this can be of help for the further similar problems,

    Thakx also those who were trying to help me,

    regards,
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.