Solved Call from 3CX to other Company IVR

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Tom De Brouwer JFS, Mar 27, 2018.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tom De Brouwer JFS

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear,

    The company I work for is momentarily testing 3CX.
    We currently have the issue that making a call with 3CX to another company with IVR, doesn’t work.
    It is not possible to choose a number in the ivr . (Example: For English press 1; For French press 2;…)
    Intern calls to our own IVR works without a problem.
    Does anyone know a solution for this matter? At first it actually did work…
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    101
    Can not call an external number with IVR,

    Way round it, create a dummy extension and within the extension forwarding rules 'If I am busy or my phone is unregistered, forward calls to: ' forward to number.

    Within IVR point the option to this dummy extension.

    Note : You have hide the number from the company phonebook so people do not see it

    https://www.3cx.com/docs/manual/ivr-digital-receptionist/
     
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    138
    Saqqara - not his issue.
    He is having Tone issues when he reaches the other IVR.

    Tom De Brouwer JFS - Are you using a supported VoIP Provider for your dialtone or is it an Analog Gateway?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Tom De Brouwer JFS likes this.
  4. Tom De Brouwer JFS

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    I'm sorry but I think you misunderstood me.

    when I dial out to another company. and that company also uses an ivr
    and I choose 1 or 2 etc nothing happens
     
  5. Tom De Brouwer JFS

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a SIP trunk it has worked but not anymore
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,112
    Likes Received:
    203
    I would "review" the DTMF Method set in the phone(s) you are using. There are usually several choices, including (in many cases) "auto". The set may be restricted to a type that is not compatible with your provider, and/or, the far end.

    What make/model phones do you use? Does this happen on all of them? Have you tried using a different type set, or the 3CX phone/App?
     
  7. Tom De Brouwer JFS

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Use 3CX Cleint on windows pc and Andriod phone & iphone
    all the same problem
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,112
    Likes Received:
    203
    Here is a link to an explanation of the different types available.

    https://www.3cx.com/blog/voip-howto/dtmf-rfc2833/

    In the 3CX Android App I use (granted, it's an older one), there is an option to select the DTMF type. The other issue might be... the type of Codec you, or your provider is using. If you are set to use DTMF audio (only) and are also using a low bit-rate Codec, then you can have issues. DTMF audio may not pass properly.
     
    #8 leejor, Mar 27, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2018
    Tom De Brouwer JFS likes this.
  9. Tom De Brouwer JFS

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone

    It works now I had to change DTMF mode to in-band
    Thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.