call manager Express & 3CX

Discussion in 'Windows' started by ahmedrami, Jul 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ahmedrami

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Is there a way to use Cisco call manager Express with 3CX Phone System for Windows as Voice Mail.
     
  2. opencom

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes but with some functional limits. You have to have version of the CME supporting SIP trunking (higher than 4.1).

    First you have to create in 3CX 'shadow' extensions with numbers following those you have defined in CME. All 3CX extensions must to have the same SIP credentials (username/password) - in example below xxxxx

    Next - your sip-ua section should looks like this:

    sip-ua
    authentication username xxxx password xxxx
    mwi-server ipv4:<IP of 3CX server> expires 3600 port 5060 transport udp unsolicited
    registrar ipv4:<IP of 3CX server> expires 3600
    sip-server ipv4:<IP of 3CX server>
    host-registrar

    After you have to create dial peers, outgoing and incoming:

    dial-peer voice <number> voip
    destination-pattern 0T
    voice-class codec 1
    session protocol sipv2
    session target sip-server
    dtmf-relay rtp-nte sip-notify sip-kpml
    ip qos dscp cs5 media
    ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
    no vad

    dial-peer voice <number> voip
    voice-class codec 1
    voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
    session protocol sipv2
    session target sip-server
    incoming called-number .%
    dtmf-relay sip-notify sip-kpml
    ip qos dscp cs5 media
    ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
    no vad

    All CME extensions will by defalult register in 3CX. For those you not like to be connected - use no sip-register command.

    Now you should have both CME and 3CX integrated both way. To reach 3CX you have to dial prefix '0'. From 3CX wyou have to dial CME/shadow extension number. Voice mail will notify CME phones with MWI lindicator on the handset, dialing 0999 you will have access to the individual mailbox.

    Now the best way to have voice mail available for incoming callers is to redirect those calls to the 3CX using 0<extension> number from CME.. WIthout leading '0' all 3CX redirection rules will not work since only 'shadow' extension will be called. Dialing in CME <extension> call will skip 3CX. It is not easy but will work.

    For PSTN connections the best way is to connect all lines to 3CX and use CME only as a set of phones. And finally the simplest way is to change firmware in phones to SIP and use only 3CX :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. polinoma

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Is it possible to connect Cisco 2811 to 3CX via sip trunk.

    I want all my cisco ip phones to call the internal 3CX phones.

    Thank you
     
  4. chinaze

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a very big issue with 3cx peering with a cisco router.

    is there any issue with the license type?

    I have the following config on the cisco but the peer is not coming up at all.

    dial-peer voice 1 voip
    description **Incoming Call from 3CX**
    translation-profile incoming Incoming-From-3CX
    b2bua
    voice-class codec 1
    voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
    session protocol sipv2
    session target sip-server
    incoming called-number .%
    dtmf-relay rtp-nte
    no vad
    !
    dial-peer voice 2 voip
    description **Outgoing Call to 3CX**
    translation-profile incoming Outgoing-To-3CX
    preference 1
    destination-pattern [1-5]...
    b2bua
    voice-class codec 1
    voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
    session protocol sipv2
    session target sip-server
    dtmf-relay rtp-nte
    no vad

    sip-ua
    authentication username 10006 password 7 050D175C75424A0C
    registrar ipv4:10.200.201.2 expires 3600
    sip-server ipv4:10.200.201.2

    and both the 3cx and the cisco are connect via a cable not even a switch.

    Please i need answers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.