Call Queue - Answer a different call than the first

Discussion in '3CX Clients' started by RTV, Jul 5, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RTV

    RTV

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Scenario:

    3 Queues, NO Priority

    Each Queue has 2 Agents, logged in.

    Queue 1 gets a call first (#1)

    Queue 2 gets a call (#2)

    Queue 3 gets the last call (#3)


    Agent 1 wants to answer call #3 (the one from Queue 3) instead of call #1

    Is this possible?
     
    #1 RTV, Jul 5, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2017
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,514
    Likes Received:
    361
    Hello @RTV

    If the extensions are in the same extension group then you can use the dial code *20* to pickup a call that is ringing an extension.
    Example: if the call is ringing on extension 100 you can use *20*100 to pickup the call. Alternatively you can add the extension that wants to pick up the call to the Queue and use the switchboard to pickup the calls.
     
  3. RTV

    RTV

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello @YiannisH_3CX

    This would be true if all the extensions weren't already ringing with the first call (Ring All Queue).

    Using pickup would take the 1st call and not the 3rd.

    Also, when the call is directly on a call center, pickup is not an option I can choose from the switchboard
     
  4. mortenjorge

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi RTV,

    Make 3 Dummy extensions, and enable "Ring on my mobil sim.." (This will make the EXT registered) then add 1 EXT to each queue.

    Like:
    Dummy1 Queue 1
    Dummy2 Queue 2
    Dummy3 Queue 3.

    If you want to pick up the call in Queue 3, you just make a *20*Dummy2 (ext of dummy) - I know that this is not a brilliant solution, because if 2 calls are in the same queue, you are back to the same problem.. However its a solution.

    Try it out :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.