Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Call Queue - Music on Hold not playing when assigned a Playlist

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Michelle Dinh, Feb 21, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Michelle Dinh

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    In Settings > Music on Hold > Playlists, I created a playlist with 3 different .WAV files.

    On a Call Queue, I updated the music on hold setting to my playlist, but it seems like it's still playing the GENERAL MOH under settings > Music on Hold

    How do I fix it?
     
  2. digital47

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Michelle,
    So, is there a problem? you say it "seems" but is it? FYI: Captivate has a fix for having to upload multiple files. We have a script that downloads daily and saves into the correct place so daily content changes are no longer a problem..
     
  3. manfer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Not sure if it is the same problem. This week I was trying to change the default music on hold. Not any queue music on hold but the default one in Settings->Music on Hold.

    It didn't work until I edited the trunk and disable in its Options configuration page Supports Re-invite
     
    #3 manfer, Feb 21, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  4. Michelle Dinh

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, there is an issue. On a specific queue, the playlist that I assigned to the music on hold is not playing.
     
  5. mortenjorge

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi Michelle,

    Try setting the single .WAV file as music on hold without using the playlist feature - Does this part work, is the music playing?

    If yes please check your 3cx services and look for the service called "3CX PhoneSystem 01 AudioProvider" if its not there, i suppose you did an automatically 3cx update, this way the service is not implemented and would require an backup-> reinstallation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.