Call Queue Overflow to Bridge

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by TSlocum, Jan 4, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    Is it possible to somehow have overflow calls in a queue connect to another office over a bridge? If one office is understaffed and the other overstaffed, we'd like to be able to send extra calls to the overstaffed office.

    I tried creating a dummy extension in the queue which forwards to the second office but that didn't work. The other option I looked at is the "destination if no answer" but that doesn't really fit the need.

    Is there some other way to do this?
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    352
    Hello @TSlocum

    the way to add a agent from a remote bridge to a queue is with a dummy extension. first you create a dummy extension, enable ring my mobile simultaneously, Add the dummy extension into the queue and log him in. Then set the remote extension number as the dummy's mobile number (including the prefix if any).
     
  3. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    That worked! Thank you! If we want more than one overflow available, would I need to create a couple dummy extensions?
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    352
    Yes that is correct. Glad to hear it worked
     
  5. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    Would the "I want to accept more than 1 call" option work to have multiple calls go through one dummy extension?
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    352
    No that option does not apply for queues, only for calling the extension directly. If the extension is busy with a queue call the queue will just poll the next agent.
     
  7. mbrugger

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    for a queued call that is forwarded through a bridge via a dummy extension, would that call be using 2 licenses, one for the incoming call and one for the transfer? also, is there an easy way for the remote extension to log the dummy extension in and out of the queue?
     
  8. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    In your case the master PBX need 1 call license from incoming call and at slave side PBX another call license for incoming.

    You have two options.
    First option: you can register to the dummy extension through 3CX client and dial the LoggedIn/LoggedOut code and then unregister from it.
    Second option: you can change the status through management console, management console -> extension -> click on dummy extension -> change status LoggedIn/LoggedOut from a queue.
     
  9. Patrick Hogan10

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you GiannosC_3CX for the helpful info!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.