Call Transfer

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Anonymous, Sep 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Hi,

    I've tried the beta at it is very nice. Interface is clear and the options seems to be very complete.

    I was wondering if call transfer will also be possible to an external telephonenumber like cellphone or something like that. Is that possible in the final version?
     
  2. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your nice feedback!

    The call transfer should work fine even in current beta if the route to external telephone leads through gateway or VoIP provider that supports processing of SIP message 'REFER' (RFC 3265). Otherwise it will not work in current version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.