Callcentric Configuration Question

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by DuNuNuBatman, Apr 6, 2007.

  1. DuNuNuBatman

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have set up and registered callcentric as my voip provider along with broadvoice. The problem I am running into now is when I try to call in, I get an all circuits are busy error.
    I was told that was because I had the wrong phone number, but when I tried to change the phone number, it still doesn't work and I get the same error.
     
  2. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    17
    Do you get this error when calling the number via the PSTN? It sounds like a PSTN error, i.e something to do with Callcentric? Let me know if i misunderstood.
     
  3. DuNuNuBatman

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I call in, this is the log events captured.

    11:10:07.948 ??: from 'phone:0/MediaServer':EP 00000037@10.0.0.12.Failed to open file "C:WINDOWSTEMPprmpt25ec39.wma" to play on EP 00000037@10.0.0.12. 'silent' RTP stream will be sent.

    11:04:00.251 StratInOut::eek:nHangUp Call from Ln:10001@Callcentric to 300 has been terminated

    11:03:59.751 CallLegImpl::eek:nConnected Established media channel for Ln:10001@Callcentric: remote=204.11.192.23:51840; local=24.56.xxx.xxx:60609

    11:03:59.704 CallConf::eek:nIncoming Incoming call from Ln:10001@Callcentric to sip:1303997xxxx@ss.callcentric.com


    When I disable the inbound calling in the admin menu, I get a callcentric error message. But when I enable it, I get the following error message:
    "All circuits are busy, please try your call again later, announcement 8 switch 58 dash 2"
     
  4. DuNuNuBatman

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just noticed your announcement for testing voip providers. Where do I sent my settings information?
     
  5. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hi,

    Thanks for your willingness to send the settings.

    Please send it to support at 3cx.com. Well test it asap. Because of easter next week some our staff are on holiday. But well try to test it anyway and if not latest the week after that well have results.

    I noticed something else in your post though, the log refers to a file in an invalid path. (with backshlashes). Did you remove those?
     
  6. DuNuNuBatman

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    hhhmmm, that's odd. It removed the \ when I pasted the log

    C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\prmptc08295.wma this is the path that was specified.
     
  7. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    17
    I think the forum software removes the / to guard against cross site scripting & sql injection attacks. I will check upon the error and get back to you.
     
  8. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    We have set up an account on Callcentric and made some tests.
    The problem here is that Callcentrc requires 40 ms audio packets. We're not supporting it yet.

    Best regards,
     

Share This Page