Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Caller ID from a bridged PBX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Basheerpt, Feb 13, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Basheerpt

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi
    We bridged the Grandstream UCM with 3cx. When calling from Grandstream network, 3cx shows "SIP:<3cx Pbx IP>:5060" instead of passing the original caller ID from grandstream.
    If i call from 3cx network to grandstream, it shows exactly the caller name. no issues.

    Any thoughts on this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hello @Basheerpt

    In order to troubleshoot this, you'll need to run a wireshark capture on the PBX and see if the caller ID is coming in correctly from the grandstream
     
  3. Basheerpt

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi
    Sorry for the delay. The capture shows the correct header under SIP (INVITE). in 3cx Server as shown below:

    Frame 1885: 1174 bytes on wire (9392 bits), 1174 bytes captured (9392 bits) on interface 0
    Ethernet II, Src: _d7:97:91 (00:01:e8:d7:97:91), Dst: Vmware_aa:52:c2 (00:50:56:ac:52:c2)
    Internet Protocol Version 4, Src: <Grandstream_IP>, Dst: <3cx_IP>
    User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: 5060, Dst Port: 5060
    Session Initiation Protocol (INVITE)
    Request-Line: INVITE sip:1270@<3CxIP> SIP/2.0
    Message Header
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP Grandstream_IP:5060;rport;branch=z9hG4bKPj4e700b59-7fdb-4816-b68e-186703b33393
    From: "GRANDSTREAM_SITE" <sip:3007@Grandstream_IP>;tag=d6376773-5efe-4a67-8d3f-3a8a728eca4c
    To: <sip:1270@<3CXIP>>
    Contact: <sip:10009@Grandstream_IP:5060>
    Call-ID: 98a44b9f-4ac1-412b-a35a-69eb5831f3e6
    CSeq: 3823 INVITE
    Allow: OPTIONS, INFO, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, PUBLISH, INVITE, ACK, BYE, CANCEL, UPDATE, PRACK, MESSAGE, REFER, REGISTER
    Supported: 100rel, timer, replaces, norefersub
    Session-Expires: 1800
    Min-SE: 90
    X-Grandstream-Transport: trunk
    Remote-Party-ID: "GRANDSTREAM_SITE" <sip:3007@Grandstream_IP>;privacy=off;screen=no
    Max-Forwards: 70
    User-Agent: Grandstream UCM6202V1.4A 1.0.15.16
    Content-Type: application/sdp
    Content-Length: 358
    Message Body


    Thanks for any helpful input
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    530
    Hello @Basheerpt

    Have you connected the 2 systems using the Bridges feature or have you connected them as a trunk? There is also an article on how to bridge an Asterisk PBX to 3CX. Perhaps you can find some useful info there. It is for an older 3CX version but basic principals apply.
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/bridging-asterisk-pbx/
     
  5. Basheerpt

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi
    We connected them as bridged.
    When should we go for a bridge or Trunk?
    From the above trace, the Grandstream clearly sending the CID to the 3cx, but 3cx cannot parse it for some reason.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    530
    As i do not have a Grandstream UCM i will need a capture from the 3CX PBX and the logs of the PBX in verbose so i can have a complete view of that is coming into the PBX and what the PBX is sending to the phone. You will need to restart services after you set the PBX to verbose logging.
    Using a bridge is recommended in these scenarios so i would not recommend going for a trunk just yet. Please send me a p.m. with the link to these files so i can take a closer look.
     
  7. Basheerpt

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sent in conversation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.