Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Caller ID from bridge connections - need name/extension?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by executek, Nov 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. executek

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have a large car dealership using multiple 3CX bridged locations with 4 digit dialing (and dialing rules to handle which site gets the call). It works perfectly; however, the caller ID from a call on the opposite side of the bridge shows the BRIDGE number and the caller's name instead of name and extension:

    SMITH, JOHN
    12000 (bridge number)

    The bridge number is of NO USE to the customer, they would prefer to be able to use their call list to return a call. As you might expect, they tried to use the "RETURN CALL" feature in their missed call list, but the bridge number is an invalid number. We had several support calls before we figured out what they were doing. T

    here are currently no options to change the CALLER ID fields (that I can see) within the bridge configurations to get the caller name and caller extension to show.

    They want to see:

    SMITH, JOHN
    3440 (extension number)

    Our OUTBOUND CALL rules will handle getting the call where it belongs, but the bridge number is an aggrevation for our customer. Any thoughts?

    Thanks,
    Greg
     
  2. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    It can be done. I am about to head into a meeting but will get my notes when I get back on how you set it up.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the way. In Bridge options, what do you have the Caller ID set to?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. martinpluss

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, How can this be done? I can only get the Bridge ID to show... if you could share that would be super.
     
  5. Raf Wenger

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is how we've done it at our company. We have one main office and 5 branches connected via bridges.
    On EVERY PBX do the following configuration:

    Bridge > 'bridge name' > Other bridge options > Caller ID to send in "From Display Name" field
    = "callerName" caller's name (default: From->Display name) (second option)

    For EACH extension, go to the 'Other' tab > Outbound caller ID and re-type the extension number.

    Make sure your outbound rules are configured properly too.
    Hope this help!
    Raf
     
  6. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    12
    But now that extensions dont have proper caller id for outbound calls (they dont have external number), they can go outside with number of the trunk only
     
  7. kevin

    kevin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    1
    @executek
    ---

    How about leaving the correct Outbound Caller ID for all the extensions, then, in your outbound rules, create special rules to match calls and send to the correct extension?

    For example, you get a call from the bridge, where the Caller ID is "2342233444", and you know he is Extension Number 4107 on the other PBX.

    Now, you create an outbound rule for all calls with prefix "2342233444", strip 10 digits, prepend "4107", and set the route to be the bridge connection. That way replying would work as intended...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. paul1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like the "Strip Digits" drop down only allows up to 9 digits to be striped. Is this adjustable?
     
  9. kevin

    kevin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there

    Ouch! No, unfortunately this is not possible. 9 digits is the max.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. kevin

    kevin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there

    Please submit this as a feature request here:

    https://apps.facebook.com/threecxideas/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.