Caller ID Inbound Call - 3cx v5 - Linksys SPA3102

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by carmico, Dec 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. carmico

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Caller ID Inbound Call doesn't work.

    with 3CX v5 using Linksys SPA3102 as PSTN Gateway.

    The pstn gateway is working fine. I can make & receive calls.

    ID for Outbound Call works.
    ID for Inbound Call (Receive) doesn't work.

    but i don't know why ...


    +
    another question is how to setup 3cx that all lines use the same ID for outbounds calls ?

    i mean, if i call with VoIP provider or PSTN Gateway i want that who receives the call see the same ID (Tel. Number).

    thanks,
    Carlo.
     
  2. tjabaut

    tjabaut New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Carlo, let me first address the outbound callerid. You can go to the line configuration, other options, and setup the Outbound CallerID.

    As far as the inbound callerid the SPA must be sending the callerid using a different SIP parameter. You are sure that you have caller id on this line correct? Does your SPA have the ability to log to a syslog server, and if so setup to monitor to see what the callerid parameter is and post.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. carmico

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    :::pSTN Line TAB:::

    I think that the problem is in the ID Pattern, is empty. Maybe i'm wrong.

    I don't know how to configure it.


    when i receive a call on the pstn... in the extension i see the extension ID and the Display Name of the gateway but not the real number that makes the call.

    thanks
     
  4. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Carlo,

    Are you sure it's not the "PSTN CID for VoIP CID" option, which on your screenshot is currently set to "no" ??

    Cheers,
    Mike.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. carmico

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    omg!!!, you are right!!! ... i don't see it :O ... CID = Caller ID :D lol

    thanks!
    Carlo
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.