Caller ID Question

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ziptalk, Jan 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ziptalk

    ziptalk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I do not set an explicit out-going caller ID then the out-going caller ID (CLI) defaults to the primary number of the ISDN line. This is not what I want. So I explicitly set it to it's DID number.

    However when I do this, should the internal extensions call one another, instead of the Display name of the extension appearing it shows the out-going CLI - what I would like is that only the CLI is sent on external calls, and internal calls it uses the display name.

    Please let me know whether this configuration is possible or whether it's one or the other.

    Thanks,

    Lewis
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    In the DID configuration did you specify a name? If you do , for the internal calls the DID name will appear.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. matictec

    matictec New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. I think it can not be the correct way to use the CLI on internal Calls as "Display Name".

    Example:
    ext. no. - name - surname - outgoing caller id - Display name on hardphone (snom, grandstream, etc.)
    100 - Support- not set - 4143104450 - not set
    101 - Martin - Mlinski - 4143104450 - not set
    102 - Daniel - Mlinski - not set - Test

    now in 7.1.7139:
    100 > 102 - 102 see in display 4143104450
    101 > 102 - 102 see in display 4143104450
    102 > 100 - 100 see in display Test

    correct way would be
    100 > 102 - 102 see in display Support
    101 > 102 - 102 see in display Martin Mlinski
    102 > 100 - 100 see in display Test
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. James21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar problem, and would like to see my internal calls with a simple name ID. I am getting "not found" on the caller id for most of my internal calls.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ec268

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    In my experience, it depends on what phone set do you use. In general, some phone set with large display, it shows all caller information (likes Polycom). However, I only get limited infomation when using Grandstream lower model.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.