Caller ID Spoofing?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by kuhsay, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. kuhsay

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does 3CX (FREE) allow the outbound caller ID to be set like asterisk can?
     
  2. tab

    tab

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    The * is unfamiliar for me but the 3cx's outgoing CID setting gives you wide scope.

    tab
     
  3. nickybrg

    nickybrg Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    34
    You can set the caller ID to be anything you want basically - even your name and Number next to it.
     
  4. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hate to appear to contradict anyone from 3CX, you Guys are the Gods above :lol:

    I must humbly say, however, that I believe that even though you may enter an ID (and I have) it is dependent on the VSP if that ID is transmitted through. VoIPCheap, for example, doesn't send any ID regardless of my entry. I make no claim to deity status so one and all please feel free to correct and educate me.
     
  5. kuhsay

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the responses.

    Mirzab: Your are correct that it depends on the VOIP provider. Some let you manipulate the caller ID, some don't send anything, and some send the same caller ID regardless of what you set. A lot of per-minute voip plans allow you to set the caller ID, whereas most unlimited plans will always send the same caller ID (or block the call if you try to send your own #). I assume this is to prevent people from running call centers on unlimited plans.
     
  6. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    kuhsay Who do you use that you spoof the caller ID?
     
  7. AndrewRTS

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    We're using Junction Networks and we chose what caller ID to send.
    We have three DIDs from Junction and NONE of them are the caller ID we send. We have 4 phone numbers in 4 distinct markets. I want the phone number from headquarters to be the one that shows on caller ID and that is exactly what happens.

    I've had GREAT luck with Junction!
     
  8. nickybrg

    nickybrg Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    34
    Of course given that the medium lets you - I was assuming that the VOIP provider does not have the caller ID tied to its external number or main account. Yes there are VOIP Providers that tie the caller id to the Main account, others let you edit the caller id to what you wish. Others show private. There are even others that accept changed from the user and you can set your account to have a specific caller ID of your choice.

    However some food for thought (and I like this subject so much).
    In Asterisk you can change it to what you want - Irrelevant on which VOIP Provider you use using the command callerIDset (right - correct me if Im wrong).

    And the caller ID is found in the header section of the packet right?
    Even the Mac address can be spoofed and it is also something that is "burnt in". I really think that this can be spoofed whatever the voip provider does. What do you guys think on this?
     
  9. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    My brief adventure with Asterisk has cured me of any desire for a return visit. I did like it but am not interested in the learning curve of Linux. I am no Microsoft Groupie but unfortunately have grown comfortable with Windows.

    If you can advise me on how to perform this same function on 3CX I would be very pleased.

    Mirza.
     
  10. kuhsay

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Several voip providers allow it. I was successful with Vitelity, VoipStreet, and RapidVox. I know VoicePulse Connect (different from regular VP service) lets you spoof CID as well, though I haven't used them. This was when I was using trixbox (asterisk).

    I think its a bad idea to circumvent the voip provider because its probably illegal and/or against their TOS. The reason they lock in the caller ID is so you can't buy an unlimited residential plan and run a call center on it, with the caller ID showing your corporate HQ's phone number. The providers that allow you to spoof CID are per-minute plans, because if you use 10,000 minutes a month, you just owe them more money.

    I tried setting all of the different options, and (these were the numbers that appeared on my cell phone)
    'From' field: UNAVAILABLE
    'To' field: UNAVAILABLE
    'Request-Line-URI' field: RESTRICTED
    'Contact' field: UNAVAILABLE
    'RemotePartyID;party=calling' field: RESTRICTED

    I discovered I can configure my vitelity control panel to add a sub-account with a different outbound phone number, and then just configure it as an additional voip trunk in 3cx, but this is not as flexible as asterisk.
     
  11. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also tried this using a VoipStunt line but had no luck, even thoug that on VoipStunt (for example on the configuration of SPA3102) you can set a name that will show up on the party that you're calling, tried with 3cx still no luck? Maybe a bug? Hopefully we'll have some improvements on V4 :D
    Keep up the good work

    Cheers
     
  12. kuhsay

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think many (if any) voip providers send a CID name because of the way the technology works. It usually only sends your phone number. I could be wrong on this, but this is what i've been lead to believe.
     
  13. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to the configuration show on Voipstunt page to the SPA3102 you can send the ID you want. I tried to set that up with 3cx with no sucess thoug, maybe im missing something, or maybe its just 3CX.

    Cheers
     
  14. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use NexVortex and they have changed my outbound CID to my PSTN line number. I only use VOIP for outbound so this way no matter which line gets used the callee gets the same CID from me.
     
  15. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi kuhsay,

    All version of 3CX (FREE or Paid) can allow set any outbound caller ID within the SIP world ONLY. For go to VoIP provider, I'm not sure. If you want to set any outbound caller ID (e.164 calling number) for send to PSTN, I sure that it cannot. Since 3CX can only pass the default extension number as e.164 calling number.
     

Share This Page