Caller on Hold - No indication in client

Discussion in 'Windows' started by GBC_James, Jul 11, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GBC_James

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi
    When a caller is put on hold, there is no indication in the client. The screen on out Yealink T42G phones say "On Hold", but our users don't look at there handsets as they use the 3CXphone for windows with headsets, so that is where they are looking.
    Is there a way to get the windows client to say "On Hold" or maybe the Hold button to change colour or something similar?

    thanks
     
  2. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    Try swapping the "supports reinvite" setting on the sip trunk you're using. If that doesn't work try on the extension.
    ... does this only happen on external calls or extension to extension calls ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. GBC_James

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi@JasonNadeau changing the "supports Reinvite" setting on the trunk or the extension didn't work.
    It's both internal and external calls
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    Hello @GBC_James

    When a call is put on hold through the windows client then the Hold button changes to resume and half of the keys are greyed out. Are you not experiencing the same behaviour?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. GBC_James

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello @YiannisH_3CX
    No we are not experiencing that at all. When a call is put on hold through the windows client, we know the caller is on hold because they get the music and we can't hear them, but there is no change at all to the keys in the client. Hold still says Hold and not resume, the other keys are still available with the exception of the keypad key which is greyed out as normal in a call.
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    Are you using the 3CX client in CTI mode and the headsets are attached on the Yealink phones? If that is the case then you will not see the buttons change on the client as the client is not in SIP mode and it is just used to control the phone. The info will only be displayed on the IP phone
     
  7. GBC_James

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    @YiannisH_3CX Hi. Yes that is it, we are in CTI mode and the headset is attached to the phone.
    Thanks for the explanation. Is is worth me requesting that in the Ideas section? Do you think it would be possible to change that in the client so that the buttons change in CTI mode?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    You have nothing to lose by posting this to the Ideas section. If this is possible or if this will get implemented this is something for the development team to evaluate.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.