Calling your main number from internal

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by 805tech, Nov 12, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 805tech

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you call your main number from internally are you suppose to hear it? I tried calling our main number from internally and I can see it connect but I do not hear anything.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    Yes, you should have audio. You should also be using one trunk out to your provider, then one trunk back in, and the 3CX Server log should confirm this. Check the log, right after a call, for any error messages.

    Have you had any other audio issues?

    Does the 3CX Firewall Checker complete without errors?
     
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    178
    It doesn't have to go out on a different trunk... does it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. 805tech

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have had audio problems. People been cutting out and calls have been dropped. It seemed as soon as we restart our firewall router the problems go away except for us calling our main number issue.
     
  5. jasit

    jasit New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    no, can be the same trunk, just capable of multiple lines. Sounds like a firewall issue if you arn't getting any sound.
     
  6. jasit

    jasit New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    What brand of firewall, our fortigate had simular issues until we googled voip and the model and it showed how to disable the sip agrigator.
     
  7. 805tech

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have a sonicwall. Last night I ran the 3CX firewall checker and it all failed. I don't understand why it would fail and the phone system is working right now. We can make and receive calls. When I do a port checker on a external website is shows port 5060 open.
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    I should have said "different channel" as it can be the same trunk group.

    It should not be an issue with port 5060 as that is used for call set-up, not audio.
     
  9. jasit

    jasit New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    it's most likely your rtp channels that are being blocked, I wouldn't worry too much about the firewall checker, some voip providers use registration strings and may not need all the ports open to work, but the RTP ports are why you are not getting sound.
     
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    If all other calls are working correctly, then why is this a concern? If it is because internal uses are required to dial the main number, for some reason, or are dialling it because they don't remember to dial the internal number, then you can do one of two things...

    Spend more time trying to figure out what settings need to be changed, and/or replace hardware to make this work,

    Or..implement a loopback SIP trunk.

    Back in 2011, Sy posted the "trick" (his words). It was in the Partner Forum, which you may not have access to, so rather than post the link, I'll quote him..



    "Re: internal users dialing did's instead of extension

    Postby SY » 25 May 2011 Wed 06:04:21,
    Technically, the trick can be implemented using loopback SIP trunk.
    1. create SIP trunk with 127.0.0.1:5060
    2. create outbound rule(s) for this trunk. They should intecept all DID numbers
    3. attach existing inbound DIDs rules to this trunk

    If everything is done correctly then all outgoing calls addressed to DID numbers will go to the loop back trunk and then returned as incoming calls which will be routed by inbound DID rules.
    "

    This was specifically to deal with internal users dialling the full DID if extensions, and using two channels per call, but you can just sent the call to the main number, or anywhere else. Of course, you have to create outbound rules for this to work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.