Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Calls drop after 30 secs

Discussion in 'Windows' started by abumelle, Apr 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. abumelle

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently installed 3CX but calls drop after exactly 30sec. I had the same problem with X-lite thats why i changed to 3CX. On my old laptop (XP) things go smoothly, but on the newone (vista) all outward calls get cut off after 30 secs.
    Help!
     
  2. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    Calls dropping after 30 seconds most of the time result in one having NAT issues, when a call is made the server sends "ok SDP" whereby the entity on the other end of the line must respond with "ACK " if it does not receive it, it will drop the call after 30 seconds. Please collect the output of the firewall checker and post it. What router are you using?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. abumelle

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem solved.
    Changed router/modem from Thomson Speedtouch 716 to Fritzbox and that seems to be a good enough solution. Thanks.
     
  4. craigm

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. What is the best course of ation to try and resolve the issue?

    I have checked the log and it say ACK not recived.

    I am using a Sky router. To try and resolve the issue I have set the DMZ to the IP address of the 3CX server
     
  5. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    HI,

    Make sure the router has no SIP helpers on, they rarely help. I have no experience with a sky router, so im not sure how well they work in terms of SIP messaging.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. abumelle

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. craigm

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestion. I am unable to change me ADSL router as the service provider will not provide me with the user name and password that I require to log onto the ADSL account.
     
  8. craigm

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I have managed to resolve the issue.

    The server has 2 Nics. I had dedicated one to be used by 3CX. As soon as I disabled the second nic and restared the the 3CX service all is fine.

    I hope this helps other users that are having the same problem.

    But it dose lead to so concerns
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.