Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Calls Drop after 30secs

Discussion in 'Windows' started by TotallyVoIP, Oct 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TotallyVoIP

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looked a old similar threads, but not seeming to see an answer to my issue:

    On incoming calls via Voip Unlimited the call drops after 30secs of connection (though not outbound calls), we also use VoipOn for SIP trunk and do not get this problem. Clearly if it was a router issue or firewall then both would be affected?

    The capture and 3CX logs were taken by doing 1 call to Voip Unlimited via 01258 330103 which drops after 30 sec, then a call via VoipOn using 08704781579 which does not drop, and is hung up manually after 1minute.

    Any ideas or help much appreciated
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. TotallyVoIP

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Support files attached here hopefully ?!

    err, not, the max size of a file is 256kb, even zipped they are 1.5mb each for the 3CX files and Wireshark
    The captures were just for the 2 calls on wireshark, so not sure how to create a smaller version?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    In the past, calls dropping after about 30 seconds have been caused by no receipt of an "ACK" message from one end or the other. The end initiating the call gives up waiting and drops.
     
  4. TotallyVoIP

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Changed a Large / Fragmented packed setting on the draytek 2820 router, updated the firmware to 3.3.4 and then
    Disabled STUN server and checked all IP's were correct and the problem was resolved, as were some other issues.

    All the issues we've had have finally unravelled and the system seems to be working now with two trunk providers without issue!

    Most issue have been outside of our control, but some were just plain stupid mistakes, better for next time I guess.

    we can finally start to use it in a semi production environment. Now is the interesting bit of how it can cope with calls, queues and general day to day usage. Up until now, it's been a purely test system. fingers crossed!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. levi.lohrman

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ******Helpful info for people having this issue*****

    We have 3CX version 10, getting sip trunks from Bandwidth.com. We were having this issue as well. The issue was caused by what our PBX was sending bandswidth.com in the Contact Field, the port was being changed from 5060 to some other random port (2843, 2862, etc). So, the ACK was not making it back to the PBX (because bandwidth.com was sending the ACK via that port). I work with our 3CX partner to get the issue resolved, but we couldn't figure it out.
    After messing with it remotely for quite a while (we restarted the services a bunch of times), we could not figure out what the issue was. I eventually restarted the server and disabled the STUN server settings (as we have a public IP) that seemed to fix the issue.

    If you are having this problem, try the following:
    -Restart the 3CX phone system service
    -try and open all ports in your firewall/router and see if that helps
    -disable windows firewall on your server to see if that helps
    -if you have a public IP, disable the use of the STUN server
    -restart the entire system

    Hopefully that helps someone in the future!

    Cheers.

    Levi Lohrman
     
  6. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    A kind of SIP ALG definetely lives in your router...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. levi.lohrman

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, SIP ALG has been disabled... so that isn't/wasn't the issue.
     
  8. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Could you please specify the model and version of your router?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. levi.lohrman

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Adtran NetVanta 3448
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.