calls from phonebook

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by softia, Jun 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. softia

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    In my 3cx v10 I must dial 0 to make an external call.
    In the 3cx phonebook I insert phone numbers without 0 (e.g. 3351234567)

    Using 3CX MyPhone I can double click the contact in the phonebook but the call fails because there is no 0 before the phone number.

    Is there a rule that automatically add 0 before the phone number when I double click the contact in the phonebook?

    Is it possible to do the same thing when I select a number and call it with the quick dial hotkey?

    Thank you
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,977
    Likes Received:
    183
    Create a rule in 3cx that numbers of cetain lengths prepend with 0
    ie: If someone here dials 7 digits, I automatically add the local area code.
    We do not use any digits to dial outbound as it is confusing to people.
    They'd rather just dial the digits.
    Can you do that?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. softia

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I can do it but I was looking for an alternative solution because usually in Italy if there is a PBX is normal to digit 0 for external calls. It's hard to change the mind of people!
    Anyhow if there is no other way I must do so.

    Thank you
     
  4. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because you not insert in phonebook number with 0+xxxxxxx??
    I am italian and sometime i have same problem with this issue ... , but i import phonebook with 0+xxxxxxx and i haven't problem
     
  5. softia

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because my users don't want to insert 0 before the number in the phonebook. :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.