Calls From Remote Phones "Forbidden"

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Drew9213, Jan 30, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Drew9213

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Getting a "forbidden" error while dialing out to external numbers as well as internal extensions from my remote phones. This is what I see in my activity log. Regardless of which extension I call from it, it alwas comes up as "sales" in the from field.



    01/30/2017 8:57:55 AM - [CM302001]: Authorization system can not identify source of: UnkSrc Recv Req SUBSCRIBE from PublicIP:61129 tid=2396161925 Call-ID=0_1505921115@PublicIP: SUBSCRIBE sip:SP2@mydomain.com:5060 SIP/2.0 Via: SIP/2.0/UDP PublicIP:61674;rport=61129;branch=z9hG4bK2396161925 Max-Forwards: 70 Contact: <sip:110@PublicIP:61674> To: <sip:SP2@mydomain.com:5060> From: "Sales" <sip:110@mydomain.com:5060>;tag=903293969 Call-ID: 0_1505921115@PublicIPCSeq: 1 SUBSCRIBE Expires: 900 Accept: application/dialog-info+xml Allow: INVITE, INFO, PRACK, ACK, BYE, CANCEL, OPTIONS, NOTIFY, REGISTER, SUBSCRIBE, REFER, PUBLISH, UPDATE, MESSAGE User-Agent: Yealink SIP-T48G 35.80.0.130 Event: dialog Content-Length: 0
     
    #1 Drew9213, Jan 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2017
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    Hello @Drew9213

    Are your phones connected via SBC or STUN? Also navigate to settings/ Network/ FQDN tab and check your local SIP domain. IS that correct?
     
  3. Drew9213

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Connecting via STUN and SIP domain is correct.
     
  4. Drew9213

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've actually just completely factory reset the remote phones and reprovisioned them and they're working in terms of calling out and other extensions. I'm now having an issue where the remote phones are not seeing presence. So I have BLF's for the other extensions that are showing up grey with an x, but if you hit the button it works just fine.
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,374
    Likes Received:
    231
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.