Can’t install v10 Desktop Components due to error

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rmm, Oct 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rmm

    rmm

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello. Just upgraded from v9 to v10 (and moved to a dedicated 3CX server – 2008 R2) and am having this consistent issue putting MyPhone on first desktop (my Vista laptop):
    Run the exe.
    First error is that there is not enough disc space to uncompress and install prerequisite software (not true).
    Second error is that .NET4 prerequisite was not correctly installed 4154. But I have .NET4 in and up-to-date. But given issue 1 I could accept.
    Third error is I don’t have sufficient privileges, so log on as Administrator (again, not true – I am Administrator of this computer).
    Any ideas gratefully received. Thank you.
     
  2. rmm

    rmm

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update on this: for sure it’s a Vista OS issue – I’ve had failed (as described above) installs on two Vista OS clients, while having two perfect installs on Windows 7 OS clients.

    If anyone has any pointers that’d be great as we use Assistant (now MyPhone) to indicate incoming queues and as of this weekend’s upgrade from v9 to v10, we’re in a bit of state to say the least due to this unforeseen consequence.

    Thank you.
     
  3. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    install .NET 3.5 and try installing Desktop Components again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rmm

    rmm

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Dave, but both the Vista machines in question already have .Net 3.5 SP1 on there for another business app. we use.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.