Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Can 3CX connect to SIP Proxy (PSTN- or VOIP-connection)?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by johan1, Nov 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. johan1

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!

    I use X-Lite to call (intern and extern). The X-Lite client connects to a SIP Proxy and I need folowing parameters:
    User Name / Authoization uder name: [my phone number]
    Domain: [IP address to Proxy]
    Send outbound via proxy, Adress: [IP address to Proxy]

    I have installed 3CX Phone, and can use it with the same parameters:
    User name: [my phone number]
    Realm/Domain: [IP address to Proxy]
    Proxy/Registrar: [IP address to Proxy]

    My question is if can use this infortmation, so 3CX can Register on the Proxy. What I meen is that I want 3CX to use "my phone number" to register on the SIP Proxy [IP address to Proxy]?

    After that, I want my SIP Phone to be an extrension on 3CX. Then I want to have the same functionality (and more) as before.

    Brgds // Johan
     
  2. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Read this
    http://www.3cx.com/phone-system/product-tour.html
    and i think you have your answer...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. johan1

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hei Mori!

    I cant find the anser at http://www.3cx.com/phone-system/product-tour.html, but thanks for trying to help me.

    It will be an unistall for me back in the office.
     
  4. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    The answer is... Yes you can.
    That is exactly what 3CX is.
    Register you lines to provider using 3cx, and create extensions that connects to 3cx.
    Then you would be able to use all the greate features of 3CX for as many internal lines you want caking calls on one and same line.
    Clarifyes? :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. johan1

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sometimes things are easy if you understand them!

    It works!

    Takk! // Johan
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.