Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

can i delete fqdn and ip info?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by asinshesq, Aug 28, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asinshesq

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just upgraded to v 15 and was forced to input fqdn and external ip info. I only need to access 3cx internally on my lan...is there any reason I can't go into the dashboard and delete that info along with webmeetingfqdn info?

    Also, I ran the firewall test and it failed in lots of places...is that irrelevant if I delete fqdn and external ip info?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    Haven't yet ventured into Version 15 yet, and only just done a Version 14 install, so I can only relate my experiences in relation to that version, but, there may be similarities.

    I don't use a Static Public IP and ver4 seems to assume that you not only use that, but FQDN as well. I went through with the install with setting to satisfy the install, then went back and made some changes. By enabling STUN (you are warned against that), the public IP that was put in, becomes irrelevant. I then went into the Troubleshooting/Parameters/Custom parameters (this location may have changed in 15. This is where all of the setting are located. I went through and changed all internal references to my servers local IP, all external were left with my DDNS information. So far no issues. External registration/calls, work as does Push.

    Be careful what you change, it might be an idea to do a printout of the settings before you make any changes, then go slowly, if you are unfamiliar/unsure exactly what that setting is. A lot is just common sense.
     
  3. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    (3)No FQDN option in config tool?

    Or install procedure could be simplified in such case where config tool should not ask/create certificate :?:
    3CX requires a fully resolvable FQDN and a matching SSL certificate for security. This allows 3CX to work seamlessly in and out of the office.

    In V14 it was possible to enter private IP in Static Public IP field.

    If you do not want to connect to the PBX from outside the LAN, you can specify a local IP. IP phones or clients can not be used outside the LAN.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. asinshesq

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies. I have a feeling I may be missing the point of fqdn here and wonder if I should actually be trying to use fqdn after all (i.e. I wonder whether it would give me added features beyond the ability to access the 3cx console remotely). My setup: I have a bunch of voip phones on my lan connected to a POTS phone line via a gateway, so I do not use an external VOIP service. All works well, and I have no need to be able to reach the 3cx console from outside my LAN so I don't need fqdn for that purpose.

    My question: is there some other reason I might want to use fqdn?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. asinshesq

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI, during the fqdn portion of the installation I was able to give it a local ip as suggested. It took the info and allowed me to complete the setup, and everything seems to be working fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.