can two 3cx system be run off 1 voip number

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by aftermarket, Jun 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aftermarket

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey people,

    just wondering if this is possible we have our main office running the free 3cx PBX solution and we have office 2 connecting in remotely now the problem begins when the main office broadband is running slow and office 2 picks a call up the line is sometimes well not usable. now office 2 doesn't need to call office 1 ever, could we install 3cx PBX at office 2 and have both offices connecting to the VoIP line. i.e when a call comes through would it ring on both? my thinking is that this would eliminate office 1 taking the call via the net only to send it back out to office 2.

    any thoughts or reply's would be greatly appreciated thank you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Sorry no way around it, this is how SIP trunks authenticate, allowing multiple PBX's to register to the same SIP trunk would destroy there authentication method. You could get a paid license of 3CX and install the SIP proxy manager which means using 1 PBX with your SIP trunk and avoid any issues.

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/releases/sip-proxy-manager/

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,767
    Likes Received:
    286
    It all depends on your VoIP provider. Some do allow multiple registrations. It can't hurt to ask them if they do.
     
  4. aftermarket

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    we're using sip-gate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,767
    Likes Received:
    286
    I haven't used them, so you'd have to ask if they allow two SIP devices (two 3CX PBX's) to register at the same time.
     
  6. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    if I recall off the top of my head they don't allow this but it would be worth getting in touch with them. They may make an exception.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    They only allow this if you puchase their team package.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.