Can you transfer to VM in softphone client?

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Kipp H., Jul 12, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kipp H.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you transfer to VM in softphone client? If so how? I feel like this used to be an option that is no longer available.
     
  2. Panayiotis_3CX

    Panayiotis_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello @Kipp H.

    Do you want to do this when receiving a call on the client?
    If so, this option is available.

    upload_2017-7-12_16-29-56.png
     
  3. Kipp H.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, that is not what I am looking for. I want to be able to transfer a call that I have answered to somebody who doesn't want the call now or is not at their desk and I don't want it to just ring their line until it goes to their VM I want to transfer it directly to their VM.
     
  4. Panayiotis_3CX

    Panayiotis_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello @Kipp H.

    In this case you can achieve this with the *4 Dial code.

    example: Call comes on your extension > Answer > Transfer > Dial *4extension number > Transfer
     
  5. Kipp H.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you do that in the Windows Softphone app? Why isn't this just an option when you're selected the person/extension out of the list?
     
  6. Panayiotis_3CX

    Panayiotis_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    7
    @Kipp H.

    The example given is for the Windows Client. You follow the same procedure.
    The contact list of the Softphone contains the extension numbers not their Voicemail.
     
  7. Kipp H.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That doesn't seem work. I had a call on. Clicked Transfer, then dialed *4 105 and clicked transfer and I got the operator not the extension
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    359
    What version of the PBX are you running? Please make sure that the dial code *4 is present under settings / Dial Codes. It should be under the label called Connect to voicemail of extension. Also make sure that the voicemail of the extension you want to transfer the call to is enabled and that you have the appropriate rights to transfer calls.
     
  9. Kipp H.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Version 15.5.5 and *4 is present under Connect to voicemail of extension.
     
  10. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    359
    Without doing a transfer can you get to a voicemail of an extension? Just dial *4105 and see if you are connected to the mailbox of 105
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.