Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Canadian carrier Roger

Discussion in 'Android' started by TN1984, Oct 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TN1984

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Have anyone try to use 3cx with Canadian carrier network with out WIFI connection?
    Some people mention is not able to use it by with out using it via a wi-fi connection. .

    Anyone here could give me the answer,

    Thanks,
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,083
    Likes Received:
    325
    Are you connecting to the 3CX PBX, as an extension, or to a VoIP provider? Is it a "no registration", or "no audio", issue?
     
  3. TN1984

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Citi telecom told me I will be unable to connect to my home VoIP service after downloading this app on my Galaxy S3. He also told me Canadian carrier block the service within their infrastructure and thus I cannot use my home VoIP service on this app. The only option is to connect via wifi at home.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,083
    Likes Received:
    325
    I know that using Telus 3G, and 3CX phone as an extension off the 3Cx PBX, works, so it might be that Rogers is blocking something. Did they explain if it was the S3, or Rogers? It sound as if they have had others with the same issue. Did they give any further explanation about what might be happening? Do they even see a registration attempt?
     
  5. TN1984

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    All i ask for...is using the 3CX with out wifi.
    They sale rep. mention is won't work.

    Thanks,
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,083
    Likes Received:
    325
    I would not give up on the say-so from one service rep that may have heard from someone, that a friend told them that they heard from someone, that it wouldn't work.

    A friend did use the 3CX phone on a (I believe it was a Sony Android Handset), over the Fido network to a VoIP provider. Other than some echo issues, it did work. Given that Rogers and Fido run over the same network, it may be something on the S3 causing a conflict when using 3G, or a configuration issue.

    If you really want to delve into this and have the time. You could set up the 3CX PBX on a PC at home and create one extension.Then create a second profile on the 3CX phone (S3) and have it register with your PBX. You would then be able to use the 3CX logs to troubleshoot a failed registration, or at least be able to see what is going on.

    Perhaps someone else, on Rogers, with the same handset, is on the forum, and will offer some help. If that doesn't eventually happen you might think about turning to a Samsung S3 forum.

    The is one of the models that I may make the jump to next year, but I'll be seeking out someone, to try out 3CX phone, on their handset before I make a final decision. I do know some people that now have that model (not on Rogers), but have yet to approach them.
     
  7. TN1984

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    A friend did use the 3CX phone on a (I believe it was a Sony Android Handset), over the Fido network to a VoIP provider.
    Which company is he using?

    PS. i just talk to Citi telecom and they mention they did difference test and the result is all of them is not working with out wifi.
    With difference phone and difference network provider.

    Please and Thanks,
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,083
    Likes Received:
    325
    I believe it was with Voip.ms.

    Is the issue that you are having is that the phone is not showing as registered, or it it something else?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.