Cannot Activate

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by xeroendo, Feb 2, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xeroendo

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just purchased a pro license and I'm trying to activate it but keep getting an error that activation.3cx.com is down.
    Tried it from different ISPs and even on isitdownrightnow.com tells me it is not responding from there as well.
    Anyone know anything about this or how to get around it?
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    132
    You can currently nslookup activation.3cx.com but not ping either the domain name or IP that it is associated with. Obviously as you have found out you need the server to activate your licence.

    It looks to me like it maybe down for maintenance or something like that - best mail 3CX support from your partner portal for confirmation.
     
  3. xeroendo

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that's what it seems like, it is completely down. I emailed the people we bought it from since we don't have a partner portal login or anything yet. Thank you for looking in to it.
     
  4. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    Change DNS of 3CX server to Google's 8.8.8.8 and try again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    agp likes this.
  5. xeroendo

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have verified with multiple end entries, through multiple ISPs, and isitdownrightnow.com.
     
  6. agp

    agp 3CX Team

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hi @xeroendo ,

    The server is fully operational. As sip.bg mentioned use Google's DNS (8.8.8.8) and try again. Also keep in mind that the server is not listening on port 80 so don't expect a response if you are just visiting the domain (that's probably the reason isitdownrightnow.com also returns false)
     
  7. xeroendo

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah I see. I wasn't aware of the port being different. I'm not sure where I can change the DNS on the 3CX server though, I'm on the linux install.
     
  8. xeroendo

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually I found it now, trying it and hopefully it works this time1
     
  9. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    Either into /etc/network/interfaces in primary interface configuration or rather into /etc/resolv.conf edit the following record:
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    Restart networking service or reboot the system afterwards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.