Cannot change rate "1" to "0" in Call Cost?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Elvin Mammadov, Feb 13, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Elvin Mammadov

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,

    I want to change default rate "1" to "0" in Call Cost in 3CX V15. But when I change it to 0 it gives an error, invalid number. It was not so in 3CX V14.
     
  2. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Hi elvin,

    What version of 3CX phone system are you on? What OS the 3cx phone system is hosted? Also, please let us know what native language your OS has?
     
  3. Elvin Mammadov

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    We are running 3CX V15 in Windows Server 2012 R2 English.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Hi Elvin,

    Could you please clarify why you need to change the default setting from "1" to "0"?
     
  5. Elvin Mammadov

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have created rules for mobile calls in Call Cost settings. It works well. But since it is free to call to Land lines, I wanted to create rule for local calls, but default rate is 1 and can't change it to 0. So I tried to change default setting. Actually my purpose is not change default setting 1 to 0, I just want to create rule for local calls with 0 rate. If I keep local calls rule with "1" rate, then it calculates land line calls with "1" rate instead of "0". Result 1 min call is 1 $.
     
  6. Elvin Mammadov

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Screenshot of call cost.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Elvin Mammadov

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. ckatterl

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Same on the linux version, setting costs to 0 is not possible
     
  9. Elvin Mammadov

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    If we can't do this, every call to land line calculates money and we are getting confused. Then having this call cost function does not make sense.
     
  10. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    63
    Just a small update on this, this should be addressed in V15 SP6 once it is released.
     
  11. Elvin Mammadov

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    When will SP6 be released?
     
  12. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    63
    No ETA on that yet, but the the fix for this will be built into it.
     
  13. Elvin Mammadov

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please also fix manual ip configuration in 3CX Linux. During installation, if I confugure manual ip, after installation, the message comes: Waiting for network. If I select DHCP, there is no problem. Many people encountered this problem.
     
  14. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    Hi All,

    @Elvin Mammadov
    When you configure the network manually do you remember what did you type on the name server address field? Also when the system asked you to type the IP address, did you add the netmask in this format "/XX"? Please find below screenshots and try it and let us know if the issue still persists.
    We tried to replicate your issue and we cannot reproduce it.

    upload_2017-3-15_15-40-27.png

    upload_2017-3-15_15-40-39.png


    upload_2017-3-15_15-40-50.png

    upload_2017-3-15_15-41-0.png
     
  15. Elvin Mammadov

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did the same method as you offered, but the result is same again. Other people also faced this problem and it has been offered to add again ip configuration in Debian Recovery mode. You can have a look at this link. https://www.3cx.com/community/threads/3cx-linux-waiting-for-network.48073/
    With this method, it begins to work, but this is not easy way, because you have to do the same thing twice.
    I don't know why this has been so problematic.
    Also I want to mention that after configuring the ip address, hostname and domain name it is going to select a language.
    The last image didn't come as you have.
    https://www.3cx.com/community/attachments/upload_2017-3-15_15-41-0-png.5432/
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.