Cannot configure BLf Side Panel

Discussion in 'Windows' started by lighthousepa, Oct 25, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lighthousepa

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the 3CX client for Windows, there is the BLF side panel. You can right click on one of the “buttons” and select configure to add a speed dial and other items. Everyone can do this from their own desk. The other day I noticed, that the “configure” button is now grey out and we cannot select it. Any idea why this changed and how to get it back? My guess is it’s a security setting but I can’t find it
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,421
    Likes Received:
    351
    Hello there,

    Could you please specify what PBX version you are running? Service pack?
    Also what type of license do you have?
     
  3. lighthousepa

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    3CX Standard Edition
    Version 15.0.0
    All installed versions are up to date
     
  4. hemant_mn

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Any feedback on this... seems to have occurred on one of my installs also: v15.0.59381.0 - Standard

    Have noticed a new SP3 released today, but surely that shouldn't be required for feature that was working?
     
  5. Marios Neophytou

    Marios Neophytou Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hello,

    BLF Configuration on 3CXPhone works only on PRO edition. However, if you want to configure BLFs you should go through Management Console. (Extension > Edit Extension > BLF )

    Thank You
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. hemant_mn

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Marios,

    Thank you for the feedback, can you explain why it would have worked up until a few days ago - on a standard licences that has been in place for over a month?

    Also can you point me to the documentation that states that BLF modification on the Windows 3CXPhone is only available on the Pro License please.

    (According to here - http://www.3cx.com/phone-system/edition-comparison/
    It should be available on the standard license)


    Thank you.
     
  7. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    143
    BLF modification is available in a PRO Pbx. (This is the client feature.)
    BLF (blinking) is available in standard and pro - this is another feature listed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. bdse

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agree, no where in the documentation it mention that ONLY PRO can edit the BLF lights via 3CXPhone interface

    http://www.3cx.com/user-manual/blf-panel/

    Please explain why this has change as my client want this for his 95 staff members and have no need for any of the PRO functionality other than this now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.