Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Cannot connect SBC to PBX through pfSense - HELP

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by futures, Apr 21, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. futures

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone, I'm going crazy with my current issue and need some advice from someone who knows 3cx Session border controllers and pfSense.

    I have taken over the IT work for 3 sites for the same company:
    -1 site with 3CX loaded on the file server and behind an Untangle firewall (let's call it Site Home)
    -1 site with a Session Border Controller behind an Untangle firewall (Site A)
    -1 site with an SBC behind a pfSense firewall (Site B)

    All 3 sites have ports 5060 and 5090 (TCP/UDP) forwarded to the SBC and PBX for each site

    Site Home can communicate with Site A without issue. All Yealink T46Gs run without issue

    Site Home cannot communicate with Site B.

    Site B's Yealink T46G phone says "Register failed" everytime it tries to register with the SBC and PBX.

    The SBC at Site B gives the following error:
    "ALERT | 20170420-183017.347 | 3CXTunnel | TUNL | 1995964416 | /home/repomaster/root15/Sources/Projects/3CXSBC/TunnelTcp.cpp:660 | Sending first packet from [ V4 0.0.0.0:42808 UNKNOWN_TRANSPORT ] to [ V4 [PBX PUBLIC ADDRESS]:5090 TCP ]ERR | 20170420-183019.373 | 3CXTunnel | TUNL | 1995964416 | /home/repomaster/root15/Sources/Projects/3CXSBC/TunnelTcp.cpp:262 | Bridge [sbc07co] failure 'Connection is terminated by peer - while begin to read a packet from tunnel' on TCP connection: TunnelTcp::process"

    All SBC are running the version from 1/18/2017
    The PBX is running v14 SP2
    Yealink phones are running firmware v28.71.0.224

    I feel like I'm missing something, but right now I can't tell the forest from the trees.
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    530
    Hello @futures

    From the tunnel logs it appears the connection is dropping on the PBX side but of course you need to check the tunnel log on the PBX at the same time to see what is included in those logs. If you see the same then perhaps it's a internet issue.
    I would also recommend upgrading to SP3 which included a lot of fixes for v14
     
  3. futures

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated the PBX to v14 SP3, but the same issue occurs.

    Also, where do I find the tunnel log on the PBX side?
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    530
    The tunnle log is located at : C:\ProgramData\3CX\Instance1\Data\Logs
    Make sure your PBX is on verbose so the logs are detailed. You can enable this by navigating to troubleshooting / Activity log / Logging
    and set it to verbose.
    Restart all 3CX services for the setting to take effect
     
  5. futures

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get the following when I check the Tunnel logs:

    ConnMgr.cpp(478) : [19:43:46.382](Log2):processing incoming TCP connection from [site B public IP]:35916
    ConnMgr.cpp(508) : [19:43:46.387](Critical0):Tunnel connection not found! Requested by [Site B public IP]:35916 identifying as 'sbc07co'(123457)
    TCPSide.cpp(116) : [19:43:48.388](Log2):Connection destroyed (master side) on socket 1012(TCP); num.conn=1
     
  6. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    8
    When you restart the tunnel service on the pbx it gets back up at least for a while?

    It's known that v14 have some tunnel issues that cannot be resolved.

    I had some tunnel unresolved issues in v14 that were fixed with thw upgrade to v15.
     
    Nick Galea likes this.
  7. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    269
    First thing you need to do is go to v15...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. futures

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Upgrading to v15 was always part of the overall plan, but I wasn't sure whether upgrading was the fix or if there was something I misconfigured something on either end.

    If there are unresolvable tunneling issues on v14, I guess I'll just have to push the client to upgrade to v15 sooner rather than later.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.