Solved Cannot Connect to 3CX From Outside the Network

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Drew9213, Apr 17, 2018 at 12:10 PM.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Drew9213

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have just installed a new installation of 3CX in a domain environment. I have forwarded all of the 3CX ports on the firewall to an internal static IP that the PBX sits on. I have also created my Public FQDN mycompany.3cx.us setup using a static public IP address (which we do have). However, I am completely unable to connect to the management console from outside of the network and I cannot get the 3CX smartphone app to register from outside the network as well as not being able to setup a remote STUN phone. I have performed a complete reload to verify that I did not mess anything up during the setup and I have verified that all of the needed firewall ports are open. Any thoughts?
     
  2. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hello @Drew9213

    If you try https://{fqdn}:5001 what do you get? try with https://{fqdn} if 443 is used for https.

    In addition, can you please confirm what ports have you forwarded? Does the PBX pass the firewall checker?
    Also, for remote phones, make sure that you don't have the option "Disallow use of extension outside the LAN" in the extensions settings.
    Check for blacklisted IPs as well.
     
  3. Drew9213

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have tried https://IPaddress:5001 as well as https://fqdn:5001 I have 5000, 5001, 5060, 5061, 5090, and 9000-9500 all forwarded and 3CX passes the firewall test. No addresses are blacklisted and Disallow use of extensions outside the LAN is unchecked for every extension.
     
  4. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    35
    Can you send me your FQDN in a PM?
     
  5. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    35
    The ports appear to be close i'm afraid.
    You need to check your firewall configuration and make sure that traffic is allowed for these ports and properly forwarder to the correct local ip of the PBX.
    Is there a chance that you used ports 80/443 instead of 5000/5001 while configuring the PBX? If yes, then you'll need to forward these as well.
     
    #5 mariosM_3CX, Apr 17, 2018 at 1:43 PM
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2018 at 2:03 PM
  6. Drew9213

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    I was able to determine that my firewall had crashed and factory reset itself, removing all of my firewall rules. This happened just a minute or two after I successfully ran a firewall test in 3CX. I replaced the firewall and rebuilt the rules and the issues was resolved.
     
  7. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    35
    Glad to hear that issue is resolved
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.