Cannot dial out to PSTN

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by buddie, Mar 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buddie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pre-thanks to anyone who can help out with this one!

    I have installed the latest version of 3CX and (after a long struggle of conflicting/missing inf0) finally got my SPA3102 registered and able to accept incoming calls. The last problem I have is dialing out.
    Currently I am working with 3CX software phones (ipod and windows) only until I figure this out, then I will get ip phones.

    I am using PSTN lines, no VoIP provider.
    The 3CX SIP port is 5060
    The 3CX IP is 192.168.1.25
    The SPA PSTN port is 5061.
    The SPA IP is 192.168.1.201

    When I dial a matching outbound rule I hear a ring tone made by 3CX for about 28 sec, it quits on its own and I get a log like below.

    It makes no difference whether the SPA is even turned on or connected to the network, same log.



    27-Mar-2013 21:54:18.031 [CM503008]: Call(C:67): Call is terminated
    27-Mar-2013 21:54:18.028 Leg L:67.1[Extn] is terminated: Cause: CANCEL from 192.168.1.25:64523
    27-Mar-2013 21:54:17.976 Leg L:67.2[Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx] is terminated: Cause: 408 Request Timeout/INVITE from local
    27-Mar-2013 21:54:17.976 [CM503025]: Call(C:67): Calling T:Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx@[Dev:sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061] for L:67.1[Extn]
    27-Mar-2013 21:54:17.972 Call to T:Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx@[Dev:sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061] from L:67.1[Extn] failed, cause: Cause: 408 Request Timeout/INVITE from local
    27-Mar-2013 21:54:17.972 [CM503003]: Call(C:67): Call to <sip:778xxxxxxx@192.168.1.20:5061> has failed; Cause: 408 Request Timeout/INVITE from local
    27-Mar-2013 21:54:01.943 Currently active calls - 1: [67]
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.821 [CM503025]: Call(C:67): Calling T:Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx@[Dev:sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061] for L:67.1[Extn]
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 [CM503027]: Call(C:67): From: Extn:101 ("Mike" <sip:101@192.168.1.25:5060>) to T:Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx@[Dev:sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061]
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 [CM503004]: Call(C:67): Route 3: from L:67.1[Extn] to T:Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx@[Dev:sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061]
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 Line limit check: Current # of calls for line Lc:10700(@SP[<sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061>]) is 0; limit is 1
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 [CM503027]: Call(C:67): From: Extn:101 ("Mike" <sip:101@192.168.1.25:5060>) to T:Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx@[Dev:sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061]
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 [CM503004]: Call(C:67): Route 2: from L:67.1[Extn] to T:Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx@[Dev:sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061]
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 Line limit check: Current # of calls for line Lc:10700(@SP[<sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061>]) is 0; limit is 1
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 [CM503027]: Call(C:67): From: Extn:101 ("Mike" <sip:101@192.168.1.25:5060>) to T:Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx@[Dev:sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061]
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 [CM503004]: Call(C:67): Route 1: from L:67.1[Extn] to T:Line:10700>>778xxxxxxx@[Dev:sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061]
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 Line limit check: Current # of calls for line Lc:10700(@SP[<sip:10700@192.168.1.201:5061>]) is 0; limit is 1
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.779 Call(C:67): Call from Extn:101 to 778xxxxxxx matches outbound rule 'Rule for SP'
    27-Mar-2013 21:53:45.777 [CM503001]: Call(C:67): Incoming call from Extn:101 to <sip:778xxxxxxx@192.168.1.25:5060>
     
  2. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    56
    ON the surface, it appears that perhaps in the outbound rules you have set up all 3 available to point to the SPA. As there is only 1 FXO port on the device, there can only be one call and setting up the other 2 routes accomplished nothing other than trying to make the system do something that is not possible.

    Not knowing the dial string permissible, I am wondering if you might be in the U.S. and need to have a "1" in front of the 778 for your carrier to know how to route. Perhaps in the rules you still have the strip 1 invoked or you need to dial the "1" so that the string is 11 digits long.
     
  3. buddie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the post lneblett. I agree the outbound rules are a mess, I forgot I was messing around with that.
    I do get the same log even with the most basic rule, (and only 1 rule, not 3! hah) and like I said in the post it makes no difference if whether the SPA is powered on or not. It doesn't seem to make it that far.
     
  4. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Outbound rules are out of question.
    Situation is very simple - there are NO response from SPA.

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,366
    Likes Received:
    228
    I'm going to assume that the 3102 has been given a fixed IP, and all other network settings are correct. The port numbers match at both ends, 3CX trunk settings and 3102 PSTN settings, and that the IP of the 3102 is correct in the 3CX trunk settings

    Confirm that you have the Ethernet plugged into the blue socket.

    Be sure that in the Info tab, it show that voltage is being detected by the PSTN line, and that it shows as idle (connectivity to the phone line is confirmed). In the same area, it will indicate the last phone number that was received from 3CX, if any. If you continue to have problems, post the PSTN tab and I'll have a look at your settings for you.
     
  6. buddie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi leejor, glad to see a post from you. I have seen many posts by yourself resulting in excellent problem resolution.

    All settings in question are confirmed to be correct.

    I am at work right now, when I get home later I will post pictures of the SPA and 3CX screens , that way I will waste less of your time.
    Thanks very much, talk to you later.
     
  7. buddie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your post SY. I am very green on this subject so you will have to be patient with my ignorance on this setup.

    3CX is a fantastic product which works 100% and I know it is just my settings/knowledge which are causing my grief.
    Having this free version is a real assett for trial as I am considering 3CX at our business location.

    When you're new at this the logs don't mean much at all and it's hard to understand what is going on, I'm learning fast though!

    With all these great people responding I'm sure I'll get throught it.
     
  8. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've tried to explain what is happening in your environment (SPA3102 and 3CX PhoneSystem)
    Sorry, if my hint was useless...

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,366
    Likes Received:
    228
    Seems to be a digit short.
     
  10. buddie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry people, I had some family issues to deal with yesterday.

    Leejor, I knew you'd find it! How could I have overlooked that! I stared at it for hours and it didn't click.

    It works now! Thank you for taking your time to help me, I really appreciate it.

    Thanks everyone else for posting as well, i'd be buggered without the 3CX community.

    Have a good day everyone.

    :D
     
  11. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    56
    Gee, thought I indicated as much -

    Not knowing the dial string permissible, I am wondering if you might be in the U.S. and need to have a "1" in front of the 778 for your carrier to know how to route. Perhaps in the rules you still have the strip 1 invoked or you need to dial the "1" so that the string is 11 digits long.
     
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,366
    Likes Received:
    228
    I was actually referring the missing digit at the end of the IP address.
     
  13. buddie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Sy, I 100% did not get your hint. I was so overwhelmed by it all I didn't notice the IP difference.

    You were very quick to see it, thanks for your help!

    ;)
     
  14. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    56
    Leejor

    mea culpa. Good one.

    Larry
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.