Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Cannot get bridge between two 3CX systems to register

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by runnerpaul, Aug 5, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. runnerpaul

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I tried to create a bridge between two offices. I've configured my master and slave but neither will register.

    My logs show the following error:

    Can anybody advise why this might be the case?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,551
    Likes Received:
    298
    So the ID and Password on both ends correct I assume?
    Can you show verbose log - or is that it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. runnerpaul

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here you go. It doesn't look any different.

    The password is correct on both ends. I'm not 100% sure what the ID is. Where can I check this?

    Also, could this be related to ports that aren't open or need port forwarding enabled?
     
  4. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    202
    Did you follow these instructions ? http://www.3cx.com/docs/connecting-offices-bridges/
     
  5. way

    way

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    Have you set the virtual extension numbers at both sites the same? This is what is used as the ID for authentication and would produce that error.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.