Cannot get bridge between two 3CX systems to register

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by runnerpaul, Aug 5, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. runnerpaul

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I tried to create a bridge between two offices. I've configured my master and slave but neither will register.

    My logs show the following error:

    Can anybody advise why this might be the case?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,960
    Likes Received:
    180
    So the ID and Password on both ends correct I assume?
    Can you show verbose log - or is that it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. runnerpaul

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here you go. It doesn't look any different.

    The password is correct on both ends. I'm not 100% sure what the ID is. Where can I check this?

    Also, could this be related to ports that aren't open or need port forwarding enabled?
     
  4. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    130
    Did you follow these instructions ? http://www.3cx.com/docs/connecting-offices-bridges/
     
  5. way

    way

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    Have you set the virtual extension numbers at both sites the same? This is what is used as the ID for authentication and would produce that error.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.