Cannot hear audio inbound

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ellenboa, Apr 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ellenboa

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i have tried this with both the 3CX softphone and an SIP app on my iPhone 3Gs.

    I can make and receive calls, however i cannot hear inbound audio.
    I have confirmed that they can hear me via the use of a land line telephone.
    Could this be a firewall port issue, or does SIP use one port for all audio, both directions?
    I am new to SIP and PBX so please excuse my many questions.

    Please respond asap, thanks in advance.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,595
    Likes Received:
    255
    Are you trying the calls on a "remote" LAN? A network other than the one 3CX is located on?
    If so, have you set up STUN on the devices?
    Have you tried calls from behind "other" routers, or just one?

    It very well may be a firewall issue, one way audio generally is. SIP will use one port, usually 5060, to set up the call, amongst other things, it will then use other ports for the audio unless you are using the 3CX softphone in tunnel mode, then it will use one port, 5090.
     
  3. entelit

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been trying to get 3CX working on my IPhone for a while now using a variety of apps, Acrobits being the one I use most often. It seems that I am able to get calls working just fine while over wifi but once I turn on 3G and try to use the providers connection, calls end up with one way audio. 3CX is running completely remote here with no local extensions. The server is running with a direct connection and a public IP address, protected only by the Windows 2003 server firewall. All of the phones connect fine, and there are no other issues except while using the IPhone's 3G connection. Thinking it had to be port or NAT related I disabled the windows firewall, and left the server completely open and calls are still one way audio. Stun settings also result with one way audio. Tried selecting PBX delivers audio on that extension and it made no difference. So thinking it was a provider issue and they were blocking the ports, I connected one of my VOIP providers in Acrobits and was able to get two way audio just fine while connected to the 3G network. This has been driving me insane, since I know in theory at least it should work. Does anyone have any suggestions? I am totally at a loss at this point and am dying to get this working!

    Code:
    14:40:15.703  [CM503008]: Call(21): Call is terminated
    14:40:10.843  Session 24382 of leg C:21.1 is confirmed
    14:40:10.203  [CM503007]: Call(21): Device joined: sip:***@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=8df1da87aa990d9a
    14:40:10.203  [CM503007]: Call(21): Device joined: sip:***@10.215.136.246:50179
    14:40:10.203  [MS210003] C:21.1:Answer provided. Connection(transcoding mode[unsecure]):**.**.**.**:9002(9003)
    14:40:10.203  [MS210001] C:21.2:Answer received. RTP connection[unsecure]: 127.0.0.1:40632(40633)
    14:40:10.203  Remote SDP is set for legC:21.2
    14:40:10.203  [CM505001]: Ext.800: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: 3CX Ltd.;Mod: 3CX IVR;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CX IVR] PBX contact: [sip:***@127.0.0.1:5060]
    14:40:10.203  [CM503002]: Call(21): Alerting sip:***@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=8df1da87aa990d9a
    14:40:09.984  [CM503025]: Call(21): Calling Ext:Ext.***@[Dev:sip:800@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=8df1da87aa990d9a]
    14:40:09.984  [MS210002] C:21.2:Offer provided. Connection(transcoding mode): 127.0.0.1:7026(7027)
    14:40:09.953  [CM503004]: Call(21): Route 1: Ext:Ext.***@[Dev:sip:***@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=8df1da87aa990d9a]
    14:40:09.953  [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:***@***.*******.***>
    14:40:09.953  [MS210000] C:21.1:Offer received. RTP connection: 10.215.136.246:9022(9023)
    14:40:09.922  Remote SDP is set for legC:21.1
    14:40:09.922  [CM505001]: Ext.950: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Acrobits;Mod: Acrobits Softphone 3.2;Rev: General] Capabilities:[no-reinvite, no-replaces, unable-no-sdp, no-recvonly] UserAgent: [Acrobits Softphone version 3.2.2 (iPhone)] PBX contact: [sip:***@**.***.**.***:5060]
    14:40:09.922  [CM503001]: Call(21): Incoming call from Ext.*** to <sip:***@***.***.**>
    14:40:09.859  [CM500002]: Info on incoming INVITE:
      INVITE sip:***@***.***.** SIP/2.0
      Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 10.215.136.246:50179;branch=z9hG4bK9eJsiOyFzzNcgPDP;rport=10593;received=**.**.**.**
      Max-Forwards: 70
      Contact: <sip:***@10.215.136.246:50179>
      To: <sip:***@***.***.**>
      From: <sip:***@***.***.**>;tag=C65EE271911B934F850584426A7F4C4E
      Call-ID: 092EEBEB8F1157A9E8D56D9FA58A32EF54612801
      CSeq: 2 INVITE
      Allow: OPTIONS, INVITE, ACK, REFER, CANCEL, BYE
      Proxy-Authorization: Digest username="950",realm="3CXPhoneSystem",algorithm=MD5,uri="sip:***@***.***.**",nonce="414d535c01efa98851:244502f3c0c462a3ba00ff328a85dffa",response="46e535165bfec0644105c07da71455ab"
      Supported: replaces
      User-Agent: Acrobits Softphone version 3.2.2 (iPhone)
      Content-Length: 0
      
    14:39:56.531  [CM504001]: Ext.950: new contact is registered. Contact(s): [sip:950@10.215.136.246:50179;rinstance=6EF053FBF5EE12096F93/950]
    14:39:48.922  [CM504002]: Ext.950: a contact is unregistered. Contact(s): []
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    describes problem.

    You need to ask developers of "User-Agent: Acrobits Softphone version 3.2.2 (iPhone)" to provide specification how PBX should fix(provide workaround for) this issue.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    I personally have Acrobits running on my IPhone. I even use it to take support calls from you guys when necessary. I have found out that it requires very peculiar settings for some installations. What I can recommend is that you past the screenshots of your iphone Config (power button - home button) together for just under a second. Kindly make sure you hide your ip address.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.