Cannot make calls through SIP trunk provider

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by sergiop, Jun 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sergiop

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I configured a Genric SIP trunk. I received calls OK but I get FORBIDDEN message when try to make calls.
    My 3CX PBX cannot make calls throug SIP TRUNK because we are not sending the right information to my SIP provider in the CONTACT and FROM SIP fields.

    MY ip address is 10.10.1.1
    My Phone number is 600 0000
    My Provider host ip address is 10.0.0.2

    MY provider is requesting for the following information:

    Contact: <sip:6000000@10.10.1.1>
    From: "company"<sip:6000000@10.10.1.1>>;tag=14287a0d

    My 3CX is sending

    INVITE sip:28890900@10.0.0.2:5060 SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 10.222.3.2:5060;branch=z9hG4bK-d8754z-f10298361308f964-1---d8754z-;rport
    Max-Forwards: 70
    Contact: <sip:0.0.0.0:5060>
    To: <sip:28890900@10.0.0.2:5060>
    From: "6000000"<sip:10.0.0.2:5060>;tag=14287a0d
    Call-ID: MGQyMGY5NDhkMzVkZDBkMmEyOTNkZjFiYjc3YjdkNTE

    Could anyone tellme how can I change this values?

    Regards,

    Sergio Pombo
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    The IP address you've shown do not appear to be valid Public IPs. You can confirm that using a service such as this...http://baremetal.com/cgi-bin/dnsip


    Your provider should have a URL (most common) or a Public IP address. If you datafill the trunk information in 3CX correctly, the trunk will show that it is registered. That registration process (and any failures) will show up in the 3CX logs when you first start (or re-start 3CX).
     
  3. sergiop

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, this is not a public IP but that is because my provider uses an extranet just to connect to them with a dedicated channel. Connectivity wise is working ok and this is not the issue. I need to find out how to make 3CX send the righ information to the provider.

    Thanks ....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.