Cannot make international calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ImportantIT, Sep 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ImportantIT

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, this is my first post and I'll start by saying I've never used 3CX before!
    I've just taken on a new customer and they've already got a free version of the 3CX software running, and they've asked me to look at why they can't dial international numbers.
    I spoke to the VOIP provider (VOIP Unlimited) and they've said they can't see the calls hitting their system, so I've checked the log in 3CX and confirmed this by seeing the messages:

    Making routes to <sip:00435xxxxxxxx:192.168.x.x>
    Call (19): no known route to target <sip:00435xxxxxxxx:192.168.x.x>
    Call (19): attempt to reach <sip:00435xxxxxxxx:192.168.x.x> failed. Reason: Not Found
    Call (19): Call is terminated

    Any help greatly appreciated

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    281
    The way your outbound rules are constructed, is preventing 3CX from routing the call. It doesn't know what to do with the number you are dialling.
     
  3. ImportantIT

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply leejor.
    I'm looking at their setup now. There's a single outbound rule for VOIP Unlimited, number length says "10,11", and I've just counted the number of digits in the number they're trying to dial and there's 12 digits.
    There also a single route for calls with that rpute being VOIP Unlimited, and it's set to "strip digits" = 0

    Do I just need to add 12 to the 10,11 number length?

    Thanks again
     
  4. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Welcome to the 3CX forum!

    00435xxxxxxxx is 13 digits long and it is not started with "10,11"

    Administrator manual (http: //www.3cx.com/manual/3CXPhoneSystemManual10.pdf) - NO LONGER AVAILABLE. NEW LINK: http://www.3cx.com/support/3cx-manuals- ... mentation/
    Chapter 7
    Creating Outbound Call Rules

    It contains some hints how to configure outbound rules
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    281
    If they dial all North American numbers 1+XXXNNNXXXX (11 digits) including local numbers, then a rule, numbers starting with 1, and are 11 digits long, will work.
    For International numbers, create a rule, numbers starting with 00 (or 011 depending on the international prefix). Make it the total length of the digits long. Don't forget all international numbers are NOT the same total length, you may need to increase the number of digits to accommodate all destinations. By creating multiple international rules, such as 0043, 0044, etc. (including part of the country code along with the prefix), you can restrict (or block) calls to certain countries/numbers.

    As long as the PBX isn't set to use an access digit, like a "9", then you won't need to strip any digits.
     
  6. RichardCrabb1

    RichardCrabb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    For setups in the UK where users do not want to dial a 9 as a prefix, then I setup a simple outbound rule with 0 with no specified number of digits. This works well for national and international calls.

    Regards
    Richard
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ImportantIT

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Richard. When you say an outbound rule with 0, I take it you mean 0 for the prefix?
    Thanks

    Paul
     
  8. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct. putting a 0 will catch all outgoing calls to UK and international for Prefix of 0.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Martyn Bush

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Old thread I know but on more recent versions you have to allow the relevant country codes. Go to Settings - Security then the Allow Country Codes tab and select a continent or drill down to allow a specific country code. This has to be done along with the outbound call setup.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.