Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

can't call through pstn gateway

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by lastcaesar, Sep 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lastcaesar

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't call outbound call through the pstn gateway I'm using sipura 3000 . ports trunks state shows the gateway is registered and service activity give me this:
    15:54:25.077 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Server Failure
    15:54:25.077 [CM503016]: Call(7): Attempt to reach "097140103"<sip:097140103@192.168.1.70> failed. Reason: Server Failure
    15:54:25.073 [CM503003]: Call(7): Call to sip:7140103@192.168.1.72:5062 has failed; Cause: 504 Service Unavailable; from IP:192.168.1.72:5062
    15:54:24.947 [CM503025]: Call(7): Calling PSTNline:7140103@(Ln.10000@sipura)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.72:5062]
    15:54:24.935 [CM503003]: Call(7): Call to sip:97140103@192.168.1.72:5062 has failed; Cause: 504 Service Unavailable; from IP:192.168.1.72:5062
    15:54:24.816 [CM503025]: Call(7): Calling PSTNline:97140103@(Ln.10000@sipura)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.72:5062]
    15:54:24.805 [CM503003]: Call(7): Call to sip:097140103@192.168.1.72:5062 has failed; Cause: 504 Service Unavailable; from IP:192.168.1.72:5062
    15:54:24.738 [CM503025]: Call(7): Calling PSTNline:097140103@(Ln.10000@sipura)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.72:5062]
    15:54:24.701 [CM503004]: Call(7): Route 3: PSTNline:7140103@(Ln.10000@sipura)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.72:5062]
    15:54:24.700 [CM503004]: Call(7): Route 2: PSTNline:97140103@(Ln.10000@sipura)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.72:5062]
    15:54:24.700 [CM503004]: Call(7): Route 1: PSTNline:097140103@(Ln.10000@sipura)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.72:5062]
    15:54:24.697 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to "097140103"<sip:097140103@192.168.1.70>



    and the pstn line state in sipura 3000 info show this
    PSTN Line Status
    Hook State: On Line Voltage: 0 (V)
    Loop Current: 0.0 (mA) Registration State: Registered
    Last Registration At: 1/1/2003 18:24:43 Next Registration In: 761 s
    Last Called VoIP Number: Last Called PSTN Number:
    Last VoIP Caller: Last PSTN Caller: ,
    Last PSTN Disconnect Reason: PSTN Activity Timer: 30000 (ms)
    Mapped SIP Port: Call Type:
    VoIP State: Idle PSTN State: Idle

    please if some know how to solve this issue please help
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,084
    Likes Received:
    325
    The gateway will refuse to place a call on the PSTN when the voltage is below a certain threshold. The normal idle voltage is about 48 to 51 volts (or about 24 volts on certain PBX's). Use a telephone to check that you have dialtone on the cable that you are plugging into the FXO port of the 3000.
     
  3. lastcaesar

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    i check it there is dial tone
    mybe here in kuwait the voltage is lower than us and anther country
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,084
    Likes Received:
    325
    Phone line voltage will be between 24 and 50 some-odd volts. PSTN lines (from the phone company) are usually towards the upper end of that range. The 3000 will show the actual idle line voltage, if it shows "0" volts then there is an open somewhere, it's not seeing the phone line. Are you sure you have the phone line plugged into the socket marked "Line" and NOT "Phone"? The pins used are the two middle ones on the RJ11 plug.
     
  5. lastcaesar

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I'm sure
    I plug it to the line socket and the pins are in the rj11 are the middle ones
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,084
    Likes Received:
    325
    I don't know what else to say. If the Status page shows the idle state line voltage being zero, then it is not detecting the phone line from the telephone company and will not attempt to place a call. You need to figure out why that is happening. You are sure that you are plugged into the correct socket?
     
  7. lastcaesar

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am sure i plugged in the right socket because when i cut the electricity from the device, i get a dial tone in the phone! this means the device is detecting the phone line from the telephone company. but still i get 0 for the line voltage. does this mean that my spa3000 is not working ( a hardware failure) ?

    Please help me solve this problem, i wasted alot of time in trying to find the cause of the issue.
    thank you in advance
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,084
    Likes Received:
    325
    That may very well be the case. The spa3000 should detect and display the phone line voltage on the status menu. If it says zero volts, then the internal circuit thinks that there is no phone line present and an outgoing call from SIP will fail. Obviously this isn't a new unit that can be returned for a replacement as it has been discontinued for a number of years. Did you buy it used from someone that claimed that it worked?
     
  9. lastcaesar

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought it in Ebay.com from a person from china he was saying that it is new, and i think he will agree to replace the item for me because i did not give him a feedback yet.

    Anyway thank you very much Mr. Leejor for clarifying the cause of the problem for me , I really appreciate your help
     
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,084
    Likes Received:
    325
    New?.Did it come in the original packaging? As I said. it has been discontinued for a number of years. It used to be made by Sipura, which was bought by Linksys and is now owned by Cisco. The SPA3102 is the replacement. The big difference, other than firmware, is that it now has a built in router. I would be very wary about buying older technology that someones claims is new, as in unused. i guess a few might be discovered, forgotten in the corner of a warehouse, but...just call me a skeptic.
    I hope it works out for you. The SPA3102 goes for about $69 US, if you look around. I've seen used ones on Craiglist for $30, but , then again, I'd take a netbook and test the unit before buying.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.