Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Can't Call via VOIP Provider

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by csa452, Nov 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. csa452

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Our 3CX Phone System is configured with a range of 24 DID numbers provided by Flowroute. When we try to send/receive a call via any of the DID numbers, the call connects but we can't hear any audio in either direction. Internal calls (not routed through Flowroute) are working without any problems. Please find the server log below:

    Code:
    08:07:04.087  [CM503008]: Call(10): Call is terminated
    08:06:59.056  [CM503007]: Call(10): Device joined: sip:1495xxxx@sip.flowroute.com:5060
    08:06:59.040  [CM503007]: Call(10): Device joined: sip:1010@127.0.0.1:1899;rinstance=ecd0911da4d6c79c
    08:06:58.478  [CM505003]: Provider:[Flowroute] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [] PBX contact: [sip:1495xxxx@65.xxx.xx.xxx:5060]
    08:06:58.478  [CM503002]: Call(10): Alerting sip:1495xxxx@sip.flowroute.com:5060
    08:06:53.743  [CM503025]: Call(10): Calling VoIPline:1805708xxxx@(Ln.10000@Flowroute)@[Dev:sip:1495xxxx@sip.flowroute.com:5060]
    08:06:53.681  [MS003005] C:10.2: Failed to create Endpoint: (destination=70.167.153.130)EndPoint: ID=00000013@(EXTERNAL)  LOGID=C:10.2  Status: MSEP_FAILED  RTP:65.xxx.xx.xxx:9022  RTCP:65.xxx.xx.xxx:9023  STUN RTP:0.0.0.0:0  STUN RTCP:0.0.0.0:0  Coder:    NOT SET    101:telephony-event    Party ptime:20  Party RTP:0.0.0.0:0  Party RTCP:0.0.0.0:0  Decoders:    <empty>
    08:06:53.681  [MS003003] C:10.2: RTCP socket 65.xxx.xx.xxx:9023 binding to 10.100.8.5:9023 failed with error code 10049
    08:06:53.665  [MS003002] C:10.2: RTP socket 65.xxx.xx.xxx:9022 binding to 10.100.8.5:9022 failed with error code 10049
    08:06:53.650  [CM503004]: Call(10): Route 1: VoIPline:1805708xxxx@(Ln.10000@Flowroute)@[Dev:sip:1495xxxx@sip.flowroute.com:5060]
    08:06:53.650  [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:805708xxxx@65.xxx.xx.xxx:5060>
    08:06:53.634  [CM505001]: Ext.1010: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXPhone 5.0.14900.0] PBX contact: [sip:1010@127.0.0.1:5060]
    08:06:53.618  [CM503001]: Call(10): Incoming call from Ext.1010 to <sip:805708xxxx@65.xxx.xx.xxx:5060>
    
    It seems like the problem is here:

    Code:
    08:06:53.681  [MS003003] C:10.2: RTCP socket 65.xxx.xx.xxx:9023 binding to 10.100.8.5:9023 failed with error code 10049
    08:06:53.665  [MS003002] C:10.2: RTP socket 65.xxx.xx.xxx:9022 binding to 10.100.8.5:9022 failed with error code 10049
    
    I can't figure out why it's trying to bind the RTP/RTCP to 10.100.8.5, as that is the IP address of a NIC on the server that is disabled. Currently the only NIC that is enabled has the 65.xxx.xx.xxx public IP address. The 10.100.8.5 address had been configured as the Local SIP domain, but I've since removed the Local SIP domain entirely in the settings and restarted the server. But when I look at the logs, it's still trying to bind to that address.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    The PBX is failing to bind to a port. Have a look at this guide and you solve your problem.

    Code:
    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/media-server-binding-failed/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. csa452

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply. I think the problem might be slightly different though. The server is virtualized, and has a WAN and LAN adapter. The LAN adapter is the one with the 10.x.x.x IP address, and the WAN has the 65.x.x.x IP address (public/external IP). The LAN is disabled right now, so I'm trying to figure out why the 3cx Phone System is trying to route traffic through the disabled NIC instead of just using the public IP address.

    Thanks!
    Chris
     
  4. csa452

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    After completely uninstalling and re-installing the 3cx Phone System software with the LAN adapter disabled (only the WAN active) it is working properly now.
     
  5. Cognicom

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just on the odd chance someone else should happen upon this thread while seeking a resolution to that problem (as I did), I may as well post the solution I found. I'd originally given much consideration to the idea of re-installing the software, but remembered how much tweaking I'd done in the meantime and didn't want to go through all of it again.

    Similarly to you, I had set the machine up on one IP (on a tiny private netblock used for testing & development) to get it going, then once I was happy with everything moved it into the larger "production" netblock - where I thought everything was working fine until I tried making an outbound call, with the same results as you experienced.

    The cause? Whilst 3CX gets the current interface's IP directly from the operating system, there are some places where the local SIP address was entered manually during initial configuration; these aren't automatically updated when the underlying machine gets bestowed a new IP address.

    The solution? You could go through absolutely every page of the configuration hunting for references to the old IP address, but I found it much easier to simply go to [Settings]->[Advanced]->[Custom Parameters]. Scrolling through the entries there, you'll find all of the settings, making it (relatively) easy to spot the offending IP address. Change the address appropriately each time it's encountered, and you're done. And despite the configuration page warning that I'd have to re-start services for changes to take effect, I didn't have to; everything worked the moment I clicked "Apply." :D
     
  6. koke1

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Cogncom,
    Your suggestion is spot on! We had a similar issue, in which we build a test server in a dev environment that later moved into Production with a full restore point in 3CX. However, for some reason, 3CX did not update the old IP and we had audio issues in which the 3CX was binding to.
    Thanks for your contribution.
    Koke
     
  7. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry to bump, but wanted to let the community know that this is still the case with v14 SP2.
    Our prelim config was using some other address before we landed on another.. and sure enough the params still had the old one. Boo..
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    Ian
    Hasn't that always been the case? If you had a static IP from your provider, you put it in during the initial set-up. If you used a DDNS service (dynamic IP), you used that information.

    If , heaven forbid, your static IP ever changed, then you had to back-up, re-install using the new static IP, then restore. If you set-up with a static IP, then the idea is that it never changes, or you'll have to go through all of this. It would seem that the public IP is not part of the backup, or it would be restored along with everything else.
     
  9. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    84
    I'll agree with leejor on this one, the safest way to do this is to backup, uninstall, re-install, restore.

    Alternatively though you could change the Public IP in the Management Console, also check in Custom Parameters and replace any entries with the old IP to the new one.
    In addition to this though, you will have to also stop all 3CX Services, go to C:\Program Files\3CX Phone System\Bin (or whatever the installation path you selected is), edit file 3cxmediaserver.ini and change the EXTADDR parameter to have the new Public IP as shown below, then restart the services.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. michielpeeters

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks that saved my day. ;)

    I had to change the internal ipaddress of the 3cx server after the installation.
    After i changed the ip address in costum parameters, the mediaserver was still binding to the wrong ipaddress. (error 10049)


    I looked in de 3cxmediaserver.ini and there was still the old ipaddress, it seems you need to have special rights to modify the file, maybe thats the reason it is not changed automaticly.

    After i changed the 3cxmediaserver.ini and restarted the services everything was working fine.

    Thanks
    Michiel Peeters
     
  11. whitesoft

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you NickD_3CX!!
    You saved my day!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.