can't call with 3cxphone for windows

Discussion in 'Windows' started by asinshesq, Aug 25, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asinshesq

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 3cx 12.5 running on a laptop (all working well) and I just installed 3cx phone for windows 12.5 on that same laptop. It seemed to install and configure fine, and it correctly shows up in the 3cx console "3cxPhone Clients" tab as having been assigned to extension 10 (my personal extension on which I have a t46g phone).

    Everything looks fine, and the 3cxphone dial pad is up and running and reporting that it is extension 10 (kitchen) available. But when I try to use it to call, I hear the tones as I click numbers but when I am done dialing and click "call" it doesn't call. Any suggestions as to what I am doing wrong?

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,731
    Likes Received:
    277
    You have two logs to check for error messages that will help in solving this. There is the 3CX server log in the PBX, and a (was called a debug log) in the 3CX phone. There may be an issue arising from running both on the same machine.
     
  3. 12494

    12494 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    28
    Do you have audio input and output devices correrctlly selected in client?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. asinshesq

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to both of you. I did check the 3cx server activity log (checking all levels including verbose and refreshing right after attempts to call out via the softphone), and there are absolutely no entries about this there. Interestingly, when someone calls in 3cxPhone pops up on the screen and correctly identifies the call so something is working (just not calling). I was unable to find the log for 3cxphone itself...any idea where that is?

    I checked the audio options and in each case it is set to primary sound driver. I note that when I am dialing the numbers the tone for each dialed number comes out of the laptop speaker fine so it seems like 3cxphone is connecting to the speaker ok.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,731
    Likes Received:
    277
    Haven't yet tried out some of the newer releases of the 3CX phone (for Windows), so it may have moved. it used to appear in a menu when you clicked on the "button" in the bottom centre of the phone. It was called debug, as I recall.

    What server IP do you have the phone set to use (register with)? Are you using a different local IP, other than 5060, as the PBX uses that on the same LAN IP.

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/how-to-run-3cx-phone-and-3cx-phonesystem-on-the-same-host-20923.html
     
  6. asinshesq

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    The new version of 3ccphone doesn't have that debug button (or at least I can't find it). I tried changing the 3cxphone ip to localhost and that didn't help. Are you suggesting that I force a port other than 5060? How would I do that...by editing the ip in the 3cxphone account settings to say 127.0.0.1:5061? And is there a way to tell 3cx that that is the port I am using? It occurs to me that maybe I have made a mistake by assigning 3cxphone to the same extension as a real extension on my system (one that has a t46g on it). Should I instead give 3cxphone a unique extension? If I have time I will play with this and report back...but in the meantime if you have any ideas they are always appreciated.

    Alan
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,731
    Likes Received:
    277
    You could change the settings on the 3CX phone to ports 5061, that may be an issue. i have never attempted to run the phone on the same device as the server, that doesn't make sense, to me, unless you have no other option whatsoever. When registering, the local port is passed onto the sever and that will be the port used for communication back to the device.

    This might be an issue but you can have more than one extension, with the same configuration, in use at the same time (SIP forking). You have to allow more than one call at a time in the extension settings (in the PBX). That said, if extension 10 is busy calling extension 10, and you have it set to allow for one call (PBX status), then the destination would be seen as busy and the call should go off to voicemail, if enabled. If you are doing a test set-up, I see no reason to have your (only?) two extensions set up using the same number.
     
  8. Patrick Hogan10

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you leejor for the info. Had the same problem but it works now!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.