Can't change Language prompt set

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by netit, Jun 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. netit

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, i installed 3cx v11 (SP4 build 28976).
    I imported config file from a 3cx v11 SP3. Everything looks working well but the speech language is alwais english i tried change the active language but the audio files are alwais in english...
    I checked the wav files and they're ok so what i can do? i need to wait version 12 ?
     
  2. kevin

    kevin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    1
    @netit

    http://www.3cx.com/manual/3CXPhoneSystemManual11.pdf

    ...and go to page 22. After you complete the process, you can restart all 3CX services to make sure all audio files in the cache are flushed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. netit

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    @kevin

    Thanks but the language is set.
    I can see the right text... But audio doesn't change
     
  4. kevin

    kevin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    1
    @netit

    3CX Phone System allows you to change the Language and the System Prompts.

    When you change the language, the Management Console changes the text into the new language - but this does nothing to the audio prompts.

    When you change the system prompts, the audio prompts changes into the new language - but this does nothing to the Management Console test.

    To completely translate 3CX Phone System, you will need to do both. Which of these two are you doing?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. netit

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Can't change Language prompt set [SOLVED]

    The problem solved automatically after a new server restart

    thanks everybody.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.