Can't connect to SIP trunk

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by GeorgeW, Feb 9, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GeorgeW

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    It's been 4 days and just can't connect to my new VoIP provider (netelip), no matter what change I make on 3cx v15 I always get:

    Registration at Generic VoIP Provider has failed. Destination (sip:##########@sip.netelip.com:5060) is not reachable, DNS error resolving FQDN, or service is not available.

    3cx's firewall tester passes all tests but those on port 9000 since we don't use media tools

    I can ping my provider, firewall port accepts 5060, 5061 and 5090

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    The error message would seem to indicate that DNS cannot resolve sip.netelip.com.

    You might want to confirm that DNS is functioning correctly (can you ping from PC/Server?), and that information from provider is correct.

    The IP I get for them is 194.140.135.80, you might want to confirm that and use it as a test.
     
    #2 leejor, Feb 9, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
  3. GeorgeW

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Like I said, I can ping my provider (sip.netelip.com) and resolves ok to 194.140.135.80, any other ideas?
     
  4. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    20
    Enter that IP in trunk?:confused:
    Something wrong with firmware of (some) routers?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. GeorgeW

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same result:

    Registration at Generic VoIP Provider has failed. Destination (sip:##########@194.140.135.80:5060) is not reachable, DNS error resolving FQDN, or service is not available.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    I would contact them and see if they have an explanation. Perhaps they are having issues? If you have one available, perhaps try setting up an ATA to register with them. You could more easlily move that to a different network, to confirm that it isn't something else on your current network ,causing an issue.
     
  7. GeorgeW

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is no problem with my network, all of 3cx firewall tests are OK. I downloaded StarTrinity SIP tester and registers to the provider with the start up configuration:

    13:07:25.373 [+556.53ms] [RX] OK from 194.140.135.80:5060
    SIP/2.0 200 OK
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 192.168.1.202:5070;rport;branch=z9hG4bKPjc3e94d6eaa4448d3b1dfc12be752dc67
    Record-Route: <sip:siproxd@192.168.1.254:5060;lr>
    From: <sip:5940359701@sip.netelip.com>;tag=e63e89c88166409b8f265757a3ef198c
    To: <sip:5940359701@sip.netelip.com>;tag=as5a75e1c1
    Call-ID: 4c63d92aa0ba49bf853a20bf9f30aa4e
    CSeq: 34342 REGISTER
    Contact: <sip:5940359701@201.145.42.45:5060;rinstance=f325328c55d18803>;expires=3600
    Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, OPTIONS, BYE, REFER, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, INFO, PUBLISH, MESSAGE
    Server: Netelip
    Supported: replaces
    Supported: timer
    Expires: 3600
    Date: Fri, 17 Feb 2017 19:07:25 GMT
    Content-Length: 0
     
  8. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,956
    Likes Received:
    179
    I tried... and getting 401 and 403 errors.
    I do not speak spanish - but from what I can tell I use my webcredentials as the logon for the SIP trunk?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. GeorgeW

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    How did you try?, I am not posting the password for the sip trunk?
     
  10. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    20
    We can select International on top of page?:confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,956
    Likes Received:
    179
    I created an account... then suddenly all of my other trunks died. Rebooted server - nothing for 15 minutes. Just magically came back to life. WTF!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. GeorgeW

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    So what do you suggest?, I haven't found another provider that allows to test its service before paying it
     
  13. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Callcentric for example allows you to test free accounts.
    Ping means nothing. You need to DNS lookup. And you might need to use SRV records.
    USE A SUPPORTED PROVIDER. Which country are you from? I can suggest a couple.

    This message Registration at Generic VoIP Provider has failed. Destination (sip:##########@sip.netelip.com:5060) is not reachable, DNS error resolving FQDN, or service is not available.
    means what is says ASSUMING you are correct that your default route is healthy and goes out properly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    20
    It is interesting that manual of this provider mentions port 5481 to access mgmt. consoleo_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Oh that means that the manual is still talking about version 10 or 11!!
    God knows what else there is outdated!! Send me the link and provider.. Or send them a message if you have a support contact.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    20
    netelip_3cx_en.pdf
    ¿Perhaps it is not possible to use trunk until we buy/approve DID?:confused:
    EDIT: Now confirmed that we have to purchase number!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #16 Sopock, Feb 22, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2017
  17. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Yes I checked. I dont know who said that these are free, but we checked and it allows you only to create a free account on their web site.
    Then when you try to enable SIP trunking or assign the numbers - it asks you for the $.

    Why don't you guys speak to them? This can never be a 3CX problem. Can you contact their support and speak to someone that actually works there?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. GeorgeW

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    They are free for 30 days, I had mine (SIP Trunking and DID), just take a closer look:
    http://www.netelip.com/mx/sip-trunk-enruta-las-llamadas-de-tu-pbx/
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.