can't create or modify profile!

Discussion in 'Android' started by eliwillner, Jun 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eliwillner

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I downloaded and installed on an HTC EVO but entered only cursory information into the profile setup which appeared when I first started the application, since I didn't have all the information with me at the time.

    When I start 3CXPhone now, though, it doesn't register (of course) but it also doesn't give me access to the profiles so I can complete the profile information! When I do "menu", "profiles", it returns with "profiles not available".

    Uninstalling and reinstalling doesn't help.

    Any advice would be appreciated, thanks.

    Eli Willner
     
  2. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/3cxphone-for-android-15553.html#p79548
    This link points to the post about HTC EVO
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    143
    Profile management is not possible without a working SDcard

    The message you are getting is when no sdcard is found.

    Do you have an sdcard?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    143
    try version I sent you in pm
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    143
    We uploaded another version on app store.
    I have feedback that it is visible on x10mini and that it works now.

    Can you try this and let me know? Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.