Can't establish Trunk

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Manouchehr, Jan 19, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello all,

    I would like to establish a sip trunk with DIDWW, i could not find it in the provider list, but i had to add it as a Generic provider. I do have a DID with them and provided the trunk detail, on 3CX management console, there is nothing about "Register sent" "Register OK" or "Last Failed Register"

    Any idea?
     
  2. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here is the log i have received...

    Call or Registration to 90041797xxxxx@(Ln.10000@Generic SIP Trunk) has failed. 0.0.0.0 replied: 503 Transport failure: no transports left to try; warning: No other DNS entries to try (7,111); internal
     
  3. MRM

    MRM

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Manouchehr,

    I would recommend that you verify your account settings and, if the problem persists, to contact your VoIP service provider.

    Please update the post on your findings and if you managed to solve the issue we would be grateful if you could share it with the community.

    Regards
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,767
    Likes Received:
    286
    Do you have other SIP trunks, that are working? 3CX Firewall check passed, right?
    Have you confirmed that the URL ( and port) for your provider is correct? You you should see some indication that s DNS translation was done and that a registration to the actual IP was attempted.
     
    #4 leejor, Jan 19, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2017
  5. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, i do not have any other sip trunks.... and i need to establish 3 sip trunks, two upstream to my providers, and one downstream (to the corporate) where i will a Cisco call manager to manage my extensions.


    I have no indication whether there is a dns problem or what so ever.... kinda lost
     
  6. Amardeep

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ping the host name, try using the IP address?
     
  7. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    it resolves... and it replies..
     
  8. Amardeep

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Suggests its not DNS. Run the firewall test to make sure that is not the cause.

    We used to have issues like this with out v12.5 system, sometimes a reboot of the server (not restarting the services) would help, other times changing the public IP from specified to via stun would do the trick.
     
  9. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, i did run the firewall checker and here is the failed ones...

    testing 3CX Media Server... failed (How to resolve?)
    • stopping service... done
    • testing ports [9000..9255]... failed
      • testing port 9000... done
      • testing port 9001... done
      • testing port 9002... unmatched mapping (9003)

    Any idea if they can affect the sip trunk? and how can i resolve it?
     
  10. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Amardeep

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    @Sopock, I'm using the debian version.... how can i add in Debian?
     
  13. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    @Amardeep.... the router/firewall is configured fine.
     
  14. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    I get that part that i add my provider's template etc..... but I would like to configure a trunk between the 3cx system and my Cisco call manager.
     
  16. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,767
    Likes Received:
    286
    So you are saying that it works now to the your VoIP provider(s), but not yet to the call manager?

    A trunk to something other than a provider may require the use of a Bridge trunk., especially if the other end (Call Manager) is only capable of registering to the far end (3CX).
     
  17. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will know if it is working, if i get register the Cisco call manager to it.....

    I will try to Bridge trunk..
     
  18. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.