Solved Can't forward to external number

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by XcamaroX, Jul 31, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. XcamaroX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently setup a 3CX system, and while it works so far so good, I do have a question.

    I would like to transfer to an outside number when "After Hours", but when I input the number that I need and "After Hours" is valid it sounds busy.

    Where would I need to go to set this up?

    I think this is the error:

    07/31/2017 12:35:45 PM - [Flow] Target endpoint for XXX8832779 can not be built!

    Thanks!
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,781
    Likes Received:
    287
    The log would seem to indicate the there is no outbound rule that matches the number you have input. Don't forget that the number must be in the same format as dialled from the extension doing the forwarding. You do have a second trunk to send the call out on, right?
     
  3. XcamaroX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was afraid it was something like that. I have the v15 Free version. Is there a way to do it from there?
    I think there is a limit of Trunks I can have.
     
  4. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    167
    Free version can only have one trunk
     
  5. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    45
    @XcamaroX,

    Even you use the Free Version and even you have only One Trunk, you have 8 SC.
    This means you can make 8 Simultaneous Calls over One Trunk.
    Please check your Outbound RULES.

    Hope this will help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,781
    Likes Received:
    287
    One trunk group with one member, or one trunk group with multiple members?

    compex1 beat me to this....
     
  7. XcamaroX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    @complex Computer Service, I dont see where to enter the desired number to dial.

    Can you give me some instructions?
     
  8. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    167
    #8 Saqqara, Jul 31, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,781
    Likes Received:
    287
    You are probably doing the forwarding from an extension using that extensions forwarding rules. If not, then you will have to explain how the incoming calls route.
     
  10. XcamaroX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is how it's configured:

    I have Office hours from the Trunk settings, as well as in the Trunk options I have it so that it directs the call to a Ring Group that the frontdesk has.
    During Office hours the calls get routed (under SIP Trunks) to Ring Group 811, so After Hours I want the calls instead of hitting this Ring Group, I want to dial a plain vanilla number (xxx-123-4567).
    I understand that for it to dial this number, there has to be a Trunk for it?

    Is there a way to dial this number thru my existing SIP Trunk? I do not have Inbound Rules, and the only Outbound Rule that I have is to dial from the range of my existing extensions thru the SIP Trunk I created.

    Let me know if I need to be more clear. Thanks!
     
  11. jed

    jed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    43
    Just a thought...
    I think you are trying to transfere to a for 3CX "unknown" number. Add a Outbound roule and fill in the number you want to reach in Call to Numbers starting with: XXX8832779 (the complete number you want to transfere to) Select your current trunk as Route. OK, and move the rule up and test :)
    This would not have been a problem if you was transfering to a number 3CX "knows" eg a Extensions CellPhone number.

    Try it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    XcamaroX likes this.
  12. XcamaroX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    @jed

    Jed, you are the man! This worked like a charm, I guess it was the unknown number not being mapped right. Once I created the Outbound rule and moved it up it worked!!

    Thanks, Thanks Thanks!
     
  13. XcamaroX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to everyone for your time!
     
  14. jed

    jed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    43
    You are welcome ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.