Cant get an externalisieren outline with my yealink dect

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Michael Walter, Apr 5, 2018.

  1. Michael Walter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Searched everything, dont know.
    Ich make and Receiveinternal calls, can Receive external call , but cant make external calls.
    Also i habe set 3 internal Numbers, but only one recieves external call?

    Give me a big pain, we need to change from..... to 3cx. It was a decission.
    Please give me help for dummies
    Mike
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,071
    Likes Received:
    201
    Not too clear on your issue, other than perhaps something to do with outbound rules, or the lack thereof. You will have to provide more details about your particular installation, type of trunks, local or cloud installation, etc.
     
    NickD_3CX likes this.
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,794
    Likes Received:
    132
    Seems like inbound rules - why only 1 number gets calls, and outbound rules - why outbound calls don't work. This is very vague...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Michael Walter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is a local Installation
    Provider sipgate
    Yealink dect,
    Outbound rules???
     
  5. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    99
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,794
    Likes Received:
    132
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    99
    On the sip trunk setup, you have a section titled 'Route calls to' , you need to route calls to your required setup. If you want all phones to ring, create a ring group and add the required extensions into the ring group. change the sip setup to ring this group

    https://www.3cx.com/docs/manual/ring-groups-paging-intercom/
     
  8. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,794
    Likes Received:
    132
    ...and inbound rules.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    99
    Agree, only required if the SIP line has DDI's associated with it. If OP only has one number , then SIP setup is enough,
     
  10. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,794
    Likes Received:
    132
    For some reason on my installs the main number is in Routing and DID as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    99
    I believe if you have no DDI rule , it will use the default from the sip trunk. My setups have no DDI rules when only one number associated (no ddi's)
     
  12. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,794
    Likes Received:
    132
    Yep... makes sense as i read again. and I just noticed my trunk has 1aaabbbcccc and the DID rule has *aaabbbcccc. So, I do not think the trunk routing does anything... the numbers come in without the 1.

    If you have the rule in place, any changes to the rule change the inbound routing. <confirmed>
    Too many other things can get messed up in the Trunk if you get button happy.

    And to avoid confusion - 3cx does label them as DID... I haven't seen DDI anywhere. It does not look like the language packs changes them to DDI's for European languages.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...